logo


no avatar

'Dogs,' 'Bureau' win ArtPrize 8

WZZM-TV • Oct 7, 2016 at 10:49 PM

GRAND RAPIDS — The top winners of ArtPrize 8 are “Wounded Warrior Dogs” and “The Bureau of Personal Belonging.”

“Wounded Warrior Dogs” by James Mellick took home the public vote worth $200,000. “The Bureau of Personal Belonging” by Stacey Kirby took home the jury grand prize, also winning $200,000.

“The Wounded Warrior Dogs Project” is a traveling exhibition of wooden dog sculptures created by master Ohio craftsman James Mellick. The dogs are intended to be symbolic of the sacrifice and exhibit the same wounds as their human companions in battle.

“The Bureau of Personal Belonging” is a time-based piece with a message focused on civil rights and government.

More than 380,000 people voted in ArtPrize 8, and 1,453 pieces were entered in total.

Both the public and the jury voted on winners; you can see those listed below in their respective category.

The jury also presented a $12,500 Outstanding Venue award with a split decision to EVERYTHING IS TRANSFORMED at SiTE:LAB / Rumsey St. Project and This Space is Not Abandoned, 912 Grandville Ave.

Two-Dimensional

WINNER: ▶Portraits of Light and Shadow at DeVos Place Convention Center by Joao Paulo Goncalves from Pompano Beach, Fla.

▶Ashes to Ashes at The B.O.B. by Jacqueline Gilmore from Rockford, Mich.

▶Continental U.S at Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum by Valerie Hollstein from Salt Lake City

▶Sand Sturgeon at Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum by Gary Moran from New York

▶Protect and Serve at The B.O.B. by Andrew J. Woodstock from Plainwell, Mich.

Three-Dimensional

WINNER: ▶Wounded Warrior Dogs at Amway Grand Plaza, by James Mellick from Milfrod Center, Ohio

▶VICTORY at Homewood Suites by Hilton Grand Rapids Downtown & Jam'n Bean Coffee Company at the Waters Center by THE CHAIRMen from Centennial, Colo.

▶Imagine If at Amway Grand Plaza by Robin Protz from New Hartford, Conn.

▶Invasive Species at Barnes & Thornburg LLP by Shiny Seed from Ann Arbor, Mich.

▶One Thousand Shacks at Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts (UICA) by Tracey Snelling from Oakland, Calif.

Installation

WINNER: ▶The Butterfly Effect at DeVos Place Convention Center by Pettit Smith from Durango, Colo.

▶Sweet Spot at Brush Studio by Causey Daniell Studio from Indianapolis

▶Ditch Lily Drawing at Frederik Meijer Gardens & Sculpture Park by Nathan Lareau from Grand Rapids, Mich.

▶Rock Around at Grand Rapids Children's Museum by Aaron Zenz from Spring Lake, Mich.

▶250 prepared ac-motors, 325kg roof laths, 1.0km rope at SiTE:LAB | Rumsey St. Project by Zimoun from Bern, Switzerland

Time-Based

WINNER: ▶Sweeper's Clock at Grand Rapids Art Museum by Maarten Baas from Den Bosch, North Brabant, Netherlands

▶Hoot at Courtyard Marriott Downtown by Laurel Bahe from Colorado Springs, Colo.

▶Higher Ground at Grand Rapids Art Museum by Hillerbrand+Magsamen from Houston

▶Emoh: sculpture / time capsule & temporary home at Kilwins Chocolates & Ice-Cream @ McKay Tower- Rosa Parks by Loren Naji from Cleveland

▶Trout Bike at Peppinos Pizzeria & Sports Grille by Andrew Rockwood from Traverse City, Mich.

The juried list with a gallery is as follows, in no particular order:

Two-Dimensional

WINNER: ▶les bêtes at the City Water Building by the Richard App Gallery, by Isaac Aoki from Grand Rapids, Mich.

▶Charted Memories at Calvin College - (106) Gallery by, Keren Kroul from Minneapolis

▶Coherency at Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum, by Faig Ahmed from Baku, Azerbaijan

▶Survival Does Not Lie In The Heavens at the Grand Rapids Art Museum, by Dario Robleto from Houston

▶Transformation (Metamorphosis) at Homewood Suites by Hilton Grand Rapids Downtown & Jam'n Bean Coffee Company at the Waters Center, by Chakila Hoskins from Grand Rapids, Mich.

Three-Dimensional

WINNER: ▶Excavations at SiTE:LAB / Rumsey St. Project, by William Lamson from New York

▶Grand River at CITY FLUX: Art, Architecture & Grand Rapids, by Francisco Pinheiro from Lisbon, Portugal

Pose System at Grand Rapids Art Museum, by Saya Woolfalk from New York

▶SetOutputWorld (called with a world of the wrong size) at Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts, by Kayla Anderson from Chicago

▶Support Surfaces (I,II,III) at CITY FLUX: Art, Architecture & Grand Rapids, by Bailey Romaine from Chicago

Installation

WINNER: ▶This Space is Not Abandoned at 912 Grandville Avenue, by 912 CollABORATIVE from Grand Rapids, Mich.

▶Christmas Eve, 1933 at SiTE:LAB / Rumsey St. Project, by Mark Dion from New York

▶Hybrid Structures at SiTE:LAB / Rumsey St. Project, by Alois Kronschlaeger from Brooklyn, N.Y., and Paul Amenta and Ted Lott from Grand Rapids, Mich.

▶Untitled at UICA Exit Space at Grand Rapids Ballet Co., by Louise Chen from Grand Rapids, Mich.

▶Wars and Rumors of Wars at the Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts, by Eric Dickson from New York, N.Y.

Time-Based

WINNER:▶Sweeper’s Clock at the Grand Rapids Art Museum, by Maarten Baas from Den Bosch, Holland

▶Search Engine Vision “ISIS” at the Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts, by Eric Souther from Mishawaka, Ind.

▶Bang Bang! at the City Water Building by the Richard App Gallery, by Constance Edwards Scopelitis from Indianapolis

▶The Bureau of Personal Belonging at 50 Monroe, by Stacey Kirby from Durham, N.C.

▶The Magnetosphere at the The Fed Galleries @ KCAD, Kendall College of Art and Design, by Matthew Steinke from Austin, Texas

Outstanding Venue

WINNERS: ▶EVERYTHING IS TRANSFORMED, SiTE:LAB / Rumsey St. Project & ▶This Space is Not Abandoned, 912 Grandville Avenue

▶Almost Home: Grand Rapids in Focus, Frederik Meijer Gardens & Sculpture Park

▶Re*, The Fed Galleries @ KCAD, Kendall College of Art and Design

▶(RE)Compose, 130 Ottawa

Recommended for You