logo



ArtWalk 2017 winners announced, celebrated

Krystle Wagner • Oct 5, 2017 at 7:53 PM

After the public and two jurors voted, the Grand Haven ArtWalk 2017 winners were announced on Thursday.

Overall, 142 artists entered 150 pieces for ArtWalk 2017, which have been displayed in more than 50 venues throughout Grand Haven. Main Street Chairwoman Sharon Behm said there is overwhelming talent in the community.

“There’s not just a few winners. You’re all winners,” she said during Thursday night’s ceremony at the Grand Haven Community Center.

Cyndi Casemier, owner of C2C Gallery, received the Volunteer of the Year award for her efforts, which include Friday Art Hop and bringing fourth grade students downtown to visit ArtWalk.

Here’s a look at the complete list of winning entries:

Juried Awards

Drawing

1st: “Traveling Marbles” by Lee Ann Frame, at Borr's

2nd: “Like a Vapor” by Thomas Theiry at Tri-Cities Historical Museum

3rd: “Poor Farm Panels” Jane Ewing, at Tri-Cities Historical Museum

Mixed media

1st: Untitled by Chip VanderWeir at Gallery Uptown

2nd: “Beauty in the Afterglow” by Catherine McClung at Tri-Cities Historical Museum

3rd: “Saving Grace” by Lisa Olsen at Studio 206

Painting

1st: “The Book of Grand Haven” by Chris Protas at Theater Bar

2nd: “Gothic Plumbs” by Sandy Meyer at J. Morgan

Honorable mention: “Blue Bayou” by Catherine McClung at Santo Stefano

Photography

1st: “Lake Michigan Session” by Marc Hoeksema at Theatre Bar

2nd: “Haven Fog at the Catwalk” by Mari Rodgrs at Patricia's Chocolate

3rd: “1954 Buick Century Fender Detail” by Michael Koole at Tri-Cities Historical Museum

Sculpture

1st place: “The Bed” by Chip Vander Wier at Gallery Uptown

2nd place: “Opening” by Wayne Johnson at Grand Haven Community Center

3rd place: “Traveling Light” by Donna Levandowski at Lemon Creek

People’s Choice Awards

Drawing

1st place: “Minor Reflections” by Michelle Martin at Borr’s Shoes

2nd place: “When a Tree Falls in the Woods…Does Anyone Hear It? by Chandra Jennings at Calico Cat

Honorable mention: “Like a Vapor” by Thomas Thiery at Tri-Cities Historical Museum

Mixed media

1st place: “At rest” by Derek Lenters at Carlyn & Co.

2nd place: “4-Seasons” by Dave Vollmer at Calico Cat

Honorable mention: “In Honour of the Fact that Life is so Short” by Denise LeClaire at C2C

Painting

1st place: Untitled by Andy Frisinger at The Bookman

2nd place: “Trafalgar Square London” by Aziza Abbasi at The Baker’s Wife

Honorable mention: “Man on First” by Sid Disbrow at Fortino’s

Honorable mention: “Lioness” by Paige Wilds at Snug Harbor

Photography

1st place: “Haven Fog at the Catwalk” by Mari Rodgers at Patricia’s Chocolate

2nd place: “Emergence at Dawn” by Jim Boismier at Down To Earth

Honorable mention: “Grand Haven Fox” by Kurt Larson at Borr’s Shoes

Sculpture

1st place: “Lighthouse Poem Sculpture” by Daniel Muellerleile at Snug Harbor

2nd place: “Why Oh Why Did I Pick This Pad” by Terry Kipling at The Paper Place

Honorable mention: “Swim Your Own Way” by Kevin Walburg by Jumpin Java

ArtWalk art will be on display through Sunday, Oct. 8.

Recommended for You