logo



BCAM All-State Teams Announced

Tribune Staff • Updated Mar 31, 2017 at 12:30 AM

Each spring, the Basketball Coaches Association of Michigan releases its own All-State list to recognize standout performances across Michigan for the prep basketball season. 

Here is the 2016-17 BCAM’s Best List

GIRLS

CLASS A BEST

Julia Ayrault, Grosse Pointe North

Bree Bauer, Port Huron Northern

Julia Cianferra, Utica Ford

Camree’ Clegg, Wayne Memorial

Kierra Crockett, North Farmington

Victorie Franklin, Bloomfield Hills

Chloe Guingrich, Hudsonville

Jaida Hampton, East Lansing

Amber Huebner, Marquette

Moira Joiner, Saginaw Heritage

Autumn Kissman, Mason

Ellie Mackay, Novi

Shelby Madison, St. Joseph

Arjanae Morgan, Kalamazoo Central

Victoria Perez, Belleville

Destiny Stother, Flint Carman-Ainsworth

Ellie Taylor, Midland Dow

Jeanae Terry, Wayne Memorial

Lexey Tobel, Hartland

Kaylee Wasco, Midland Dow

Kara Wilson, Ann Arbor Huron

LOCAL CLASS A HONORABLE MENTION

Zoe Anderson, Rockford

Edecia Beck, Grand Rapids Christian

Delaney Bolles, Reeths-Puffer

Olivia Brown, East Grand Rapids

Regan Coxon, Lowell

Kasey DeSmit, Hudsonville

Samantha Gehrls, Caledonia

Mickayla Ivy, East Grand Rapids

Alli Keyser, Grand Haven

Anna LoMonaco, Caledonia

Meg Morehouse, Zeeland East

Sydney Muller, Grand Rapids Christian

Shelby Nyboer, Jenison

CLASS B BEST

Adrienne Anderson, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep

Daisy Ansel, Comstock

Karyssa Austin, Marine City

Kayla Belles, Ithaca

Tylar Bennett, Detroit Country Day

Joslyn Bronkhorst, Hamilton

Kyra Bussell, Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Kylie Christensen, Cadillac

Myka Cromwell, Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Jenna Gregory, Freeland

Ajanee Horton, Detroit Northwestern

Reiko Johnson, Spring Lake

Morgan Karasinksi, Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Sophia Karasinski, Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Jill Konkle, Marshall

Rebecca Oden, Croswell-Lexington

Hannah Reinhold, Oakridge

Mackenzie Seeley, Alma

Kaela Webb, Detroit Country Day

Makenzie Wilkinson, Kalkaska

Jaylynn Williams, Ionia

LOCAL CLASS B HONORABLE MENTION

Iyana Brown, Fruitport

Mariel Bruxvoort, GR South Christian

Bre Harris, Fremont

Shaniya Huggins, GR Catholic Central

Kenedy Schoonveld, Holland Christian

Gabby Timmer, GR South Christian

Sophia Wiard, Oakridge

CLASS C BEST

Zakiyyah Abdullah, Niles Brandywine

Makayla Ardis, Lake City

Jenny Beckman, Shelby

Taylor Bryant, Newberry

Kelly Bunek, Maple City Glen Lake

Gabrielle Elliott, Detroit Edison PSA

Aubrey Goorman, Western Michigan Christian

Linnie Gustafson, St. Ignace LaSalle

Tessa Hosford, Bath

Rickea Jackson, Detroit Edison PSA

Madigan Johns, Ishpeming

Aleda Johnson, Negaunee

Julie Justin, LeRoy Pine River

Jordan Kraemer, Norway

Frankie Mattson, Munising

Kendal Muxlow, Brown City

Haley Nelson, Sandusky

Julianna Phillips, Traverse City St. Francis

Sydney Preston, Kalamazoo Hackett

Emily Spitzley, Pewamo-Westphalia

Elisa Stuck, Charlevoix

Hailey Wickstrom, Calumet

LOCAL CLASS C HONORABLE MENTION

Kaitlyn Geers, Kent City

Sadie Knee, Grandville Calvin Christian

CLASS D BEST

Shannon Bates, Bay City All Saints

Jaycie Burger, Pittsford

Kendal Cooney, Camden-Frontier

Noelle Fuller, Athens

Grace Haley, Lansing Christian

Taylor Hewitt, Morrice

Alex Hunter, Gaylord St. Mary

Daelynn Jackson-Peek, Lawrence

Taytum Myers, Brethren

Scout Nelson, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

Abby Nylund, Crystal Falls Forest Park

Kayla Rambo, Pickford

Allyson Richards, Fruitport Calvary Christian

Sophie Ruggles, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

Cecelia Schmitt, Frankfort

Vanessa Schook, Hillman

Kaytlyn Tidey, Lawrence

Lauren Turner, Sterling Hts. Parkway Christian

Bailey Whitcomb, Bellevue

Emily Witkowski, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran

LOCAL CLASS D HONORABLE MENTION

Kelsey Richards, Fruitport Calvary Christian

Talia Tyler, Muskegon Catholic Central

Lexy Wilson, Fruitport Calvary Christian

BOYS

CLASS A BEST

Jack Ammerman, Ann Arbor Skyline

James Beck II, Grand Rapids Christian

Nate Davis, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

Jason Dietz, Troy

Jaron Faulds, Holt

Jermayne Golidy, Muskegon

Jermaine Jackson, Macomb Dakota

Thomas Kithier, Macomb Dakota

Joe Kujat, Flushing

Demetrius Lake, Holland

Austin McCullough, Portage Central

Malik Rogers, Dearborn Heights Crestwood

Austin Roland, Davison

Johnny Shields, Howell

Leonard Silas, Detroit Cass Tech

Rog Stein, Kalamazoo Central

Jake Van Tubbergen, West Ottawa

Brandon Wade, Ann Arbor Skyline

Aiden Warzecha, Milford

Davion Williams, Belleville

LOCAL CLASS A HONORABLE MENTION

Jacob Boonyasith, Jenison

Tyler Bosma, West Ottawa

Ryan Gamm, Rockford

Tyler George, Forest Hills Central

Zac Holman, Grand Haven

Jason Majerle, Rockford

CLASS B BEST

Sy Barnett, Williamston

DreQuan Bell, River Rouge

Quinn Blair, Dearborn Divine Child

Ben Davidson, St. Clair

Jeremiah Davis, Battle Creek Harbor Creek

Nick Dekkenga, Coopersville

Tariq Derrickson, Notre Dame Prep

Bryce Drews, Hillsdale

Zach Goodline, Coloma

Kenneth Holloway, Detroit Osborn

Cole Kleiver, Williamston

Skyler Lipinski, Onsted

Zack Nieuwkoop, Wayland Union

Lamar Norman, Godwin Heights

Darian Owens-White, River Rouge

Christian Rodriguez, Godwin Heights

Troy Summers, Grayling

Luke Toliver, Paw Paw

Mark Watts, Detroit Old Redford

Mario Whitley, Frankenmuth

Eric Williams, New Haven

LOCAL CLASS B HONORABLE MENTION

Marcus Bingham, Jr., Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Justin Bradford, Sparta

Jacob Polakovich, Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Lucas Schumm, Whitehall

Austin Steenwyk, Hudsonville Unity Christian

CLASS C BEST

Trent Bell, Negaunee

Levane Blake, Flint Beecher

Kylen Brown, Michigan Center

Calvin Cook, Brown City

Isaac Dale, Marlette

Carter Johnston, Beaverton

Nathan Karney, Quincy

Jordan Katke, Kalamazoo Christian

Benji Kuiper, GR Covenant Christian

Kane McPherson, Boyne City

Carson Meulenberg, GR Covenant Christian

Matt Mignault, New Lothrop

Jayden Perry, Manton

Raheem Riley, Burton Bendle

Jordan Roland, Flint Beecher

Cooper Smith, Kalamazoo Hackett

Craig Sterk, McBain

Dre Tuominen, Negaunee

Blake Verbeek, Grandville Calvin Christian

Carson Wonders, Iron Mountain

LOCAL CLASS C HONORABLE MENTION

Jake Bouma, Grandville Calvin Christian

Kevin Slowik, Holton

CLASS D BEST

Dawson Bilski, Powers North Central

Denver Cade, Buckley

Grant Dittmer, Bay City All Saints

Blake Dockery, Baldwin

Derrick Edington, Pickford

Daniel Everhart, Cardinal Mooney

Preston Granger, Lansing Christian

Austin Harris, Buckley

Matt Havey, Lansing Christian

Kyle Hensley, Sterling Hts. Parkway Christian

Dylan Jergens, Marcellus Howardsville Christian

Gunnar Libby, Hillman

Matt Malcolm, Plymouth Christian

Gabe Meriwether, Bellaire

Jacob Oom, Alanson

Dominic Reggio, Burton Genesee Christian

Tyler Rose, Burton Genesee Christian

Brock Washington, Southfield Christian

Tate Wickes, Big Rapids Crossroads

Jacob Witt, Ewen-Trout Creek

LOCAL CLASS D HONORABLE MENTION

Josh Cassell, Potter’s House Christian

Braydon Sherrod, Tri-Unity Christian

Recommended for You