logo



High School Girls Basketball All-State teams announced

Associated Press • Mar 31, 2018 at 12:31 AM

The Associated Press named its top performers for the 2017-18 high school girls basketball season, and there were plenty of West Michigan-area standouts that made the list. 

Grand Haven junior point Alli Keyser was named Honorable Mention All-State in Class A for the second year in a row after averaging 15.7 points, 4.1 steals, 3.9 assists and 2.3 rebounds per game. She also shot 70 percent from the free throw line, 49 percent from inside the arc and 31 percent from three-point range. She was named first-team All-Conference in the O-K Red for the third season in a row and helped lead the Buccaneers to a second-place finish in the standings. 

Western Michigan Christian senior center Aubrey Goorman was named Honorable Mention All-State in Class C. Goorman averaged 17.8 points, 7.9 rebounds, 3.4 assists and 2.1 blocks and shot 70 percent from the field to help the Warriors to a 17-3 regular season mark and a Lakes Eight Conference Championship. 

Fruitport Calvary Christian sophomore forward Kelsey Richards was named First-Team All-State in Class D. Richards, who started as an eighth grader for the Eagles, is a three-year starter and helped the Eagles to an Alliance League Championship and 20-3 record in the regular season. She averaged 27 points, 9.7 rebounds and 4.5 assists per contest. 

Here’s a complete list of the Class A-D All-State teams

CLASS A

Player of Year

Moira Joiner, Saginaw Heritage, Sr. 

___

First-Team All-State

Moira Joiner, Saginaw Heritage, Jr.

McKenna Walker, Bay City Western, Sr.

Julia Ayrault, Grosse Pointe North, Jr.

Camree Clegg, Wayne Memorial, Sr.

Alexis Johnson, Southfield A&T, Jr.

Jaida Hampton, East Lansing, Sr.

Jasmine Clerkley, Okemos, So.

Destiny Strother, Flint Carman-Ainsworth, Jr.

Kate McArthur, Warren Cousino, Jr.

Alyza Winston, Muskegon, Jr.

___

Coach of the Year

Vonnie DeLong, Saginaw Heritage

___

Second-Team All-State

Carlee Crabtree, Coldwater, So.

Sha Carter, Birmingham Groves, Sr.

Kayla Luchenbach, Clarkston, Sr.

Corinne Jemison, East Kentwood, Sr.

Ally VanTimmeren, Jenison, Fr.

___

Honorable Mention

(Nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel)

Alli Keyser, Grand Haven; Molly Davis, Midland Dow; Hannah Smith, Midland; Maddie Barrie, Midland; Shine Strickland-Gills, Saginaw Heritage; Jessi Bicknell, Saginaw Heritage; Mallory McCartney, Saginaw Heritage; Kailee Davis, Detroit Renaissance; Rana El-Husseini, Dearborn Fordson; Eden Johnson, Ann Arbor Huron; Katelyn Sherwood, Belleville; Jordan Lewis, Detroit King; Jeanae Terry, Wayne Memorial; Del'Janae Williams, Detroit King; Brazyll Watkins, Battle Creek Lakeview; Lakaria Washington, Kalamazoo Central; Anna Fischer, St. Joseph; Olivia Moore, Bloomfield Hills Marian; Maddie Beck, Clarkston; Olivia Perkins, Farmington; Sam Cherney, North Farmington; Samantha Potter, Royal Oak; Cheyenne McEvans, Southfield A&T; Janara Flowers, Walled Lake Western; Jordan Walczyk, Walled Lake Western; Ashley Watson, Waterford Kettering; Margot Woughter, Traverse City Central; Grace George, DeWitt; Aaliyah Nye, East Lansing; Laya Hartman, Okemos; Makenzie Todd, Grand Ledge; Maddie Maloney, St. Johns; Alexis Miller, Howell; Whitney Sollom, Hartland; Graysen Cockerham, Hartland; Chloe Idoni, Fenton; Avery Ledy, Marquette; Sami Klink, Port Huron Northern; Ella Stemmer, Saline; Jada Moorehead, Jackson; Kasey DeSmit, Hudsonville; Anna LoMonaco, Caledonia; Zoe Anderson, Rockford; Ellie Dykstra, Byron Center; Sammie Gehrls, Caledonia; Olivia Brown, East Grand Rapids; Mickayla Ivy, East Grand Rapids; Alona Blackwell, East Kentwood; Lazurea Saunders, East Kentwood; Mauriya Barnes, East Kentwood; Madi Winter, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Claire Baguley, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Beth Chick, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern; Bri Cook, Grand Rapids Christian; Adele Kemp, Greenville; Regan Coxon, Lowell; Shaina Figures, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills; Daz'sha Day, Muskegon; Meg Morehouse, Zeeland East; Sophie Riemersma, Zeeland East; Rebecca Fugate, Holly.

___

Coach of the Year

Jarvis Mitchell, Wayne Memorial

Stephen Emert, Walled Lake Western

Don Palmer, Hartland

___

Class B 

Player of the Year

Kaela Webb, Detroit Country Day, Sr.

___

First-Team All-State

Kaela Webb, Detroit Country Day, Sr.

Jasmine Powell, Detroit Country Day, Jr.

Sarah Miller, Birch Run, So.

Morgan Kaniszewski, Tawas, Sr.

Sydney Shafer, Jackson Northwest, Jr.

Masyn Shannon, Michigan Center, Sr.

Maddie Voelker, Goodrich, Jr.

Maddie Watters, Williamston, Sr.

Daisy Ansel, Comstock, Jr.

Makenzie Wilkinson, Kalkaska, Sr.

Sophia Wiard, Muskegon Oakridge, Jr.

___

Coach of the Year

Joe Lusk, Michigan Center

___

Second-Team All-State

Sophia DiMilia, New Boston Huron, Sr.

Elie Smith, Fowlerville, Jr.

Kaitlyn Zarycki, Edwardsburg, Jr.

Mariel Bruxvoort, Grand Rapids South Christian, Sr.

Meghan Schulz, Hopkins, Sr.

___

Coach of the Year

Matt Schelich, Kingsley

Ryan Carroll, Jackson Northwest

___

Honorable Mention

(Nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel)

Alyssa Argyle, Freeland; Kaylee Argyle, Freeland; Hannah Thiel, Saginaw Swan Valley; Olivia Apple, Alma; Hailey Leister, Alma; Natalee Kunse, Clare; Kelynn Kujat, Frankenmuth; Hannah Hall, Millington; Ella Bontrager, Jackson Northwest; Gabby Fogarty, Marysville; Adoreya Williams, Detroit Mumford; Kenzie Lewis, Williamston; Allison Peplowski, Williamston; Alyssa Welsh, Perry; Maddie Birchmeier, Corunna; Emma Samson, Ovid-Elsie; Jayla Strickland, Big Rapids; Alicia Lake, Battle Creek Pennfield; Natalie Tucker, Marshall; Hadley Miller, Three Rivers; Maxine Moore, Detroit Country Day; Ahkyla Blakely, Comstock; Adrian Folks, Detroit Country Day; Jalynn Brumfield, Kingsley; Brittany Bowman, Kingsley; McKenna Bent, Comstock Park; Cara VanKempen, Coopersville; Ravier Koppenhofer, Wyoming Godwin Heights; Gabby Timmer, Grand Rapids South Christian; Bria Schrotenboer, Hamilton; Ashlen Wolfram, Hamilton; Sarah Buresh, Hamilton.

Coach of the Year

Dave Mann, Harper Woods Chandler Park

Don Kramer, Birch Run

___

CLASS C

Player of the Year

Rickea Jackson, Detroit Edison, Jr. 

___

First-Team All-State

Rickea Jackson, Detroit Edison, Jr.

Gabrielle Elliott, Detroit Edison, So.

Lasha Petree, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, Sr.

Linnie Gustafson, St. Ignace-LaSalle

Natalie Bartle, Negaunee, Sr.

Lydia Goble, Schoolcraft, Sr.

Emily Spitzley, Pewamo-Westphalia, Sr.

Mary Liedel, Erie-Mason, Sr.

Elise Stuck, Charlevoix, So.

Kenzie Bowers, Kent City, Fr.

Coach of the Year

Mark Toppi, Oscoda

___

Second-Team All-State

Damiya Hagemann, Detroit Edison, Fr.

Haley Nelson, Sandusky, Sr.

Kendal Muxlow, Brown City, Sr.

Ali Aldrich, Beaverton, Sr.

Jenny Beckman, Shelby, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Steve Eklund, Pewamo-Westphalia

Corey Fether, Manchester

___

Honorable Mention

(Nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel)

Aubrey Goorman, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian; Jala Petree, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep; Mahri Petree, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep; Emily Coveyou, St. Ignace-LaSalle; Madigan Johns, Ishpeming; Madelyn Koski, Ishpeming Westwood; Sayge Cuthrell, Cass City; Lexi Rutkowski, Harbor Beach; Claycee West, White Pigeon; Sydney Preston, Kalamazoo Hackett; Maddy Tiller, Gobles; Zakiyyah Abdullah, Niles Brandywine; AJ Jackson, Hartford; Grace Murray, Royal Oak Shrine; Hannah Spitzley, Pewamo-Westphalia; Tait Hosford, Bath; Ellie Droste, Pewamo-Westphalia; Ellie Hardy, Saranac; Sophie Wilsey, Laingsburg; Alex Randall, Laingsburg; Sasha Penn, Flint Hamady; Imani Thompson, Flint Beecher; Alana Nelson, Springport; Kennedi Maurer, Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Sydney Peake, Hemlock; Katie Engelhardt, Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Meghan Blaine, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary; Natalie Hoffman, Hemlock; Emily Schaub, Marlette; Gabby Gough, Sandusky; Madison Thompson, Reese; Taylor Findlay, Reese; Katelyn Etherton, Oscoda; Abby Brown, Manton; Makayla Ardis, Lake City; Rachel Allen, Mason County Central; Savannah Peplinski, Maple City Glen Lake; Sarah Chouinard, Traverse City St. Francis; Bailey Fitzpatrick, Carson City-Crystal; Kaylea Stone, Carson City-Crystal.

___

Coach of the Year

Monique Brown, Detroit Edison

Joe Rodriguez, Hemlock

Josh Pickell, Reese

___

CLASS D

Player of the Year

Bree Salenbien, Adrian Lenawee Christian, Fr.

___

First-Team All-State

Bree Salenbien, Adrian Lenawee Christian, Fr.

Kelsey Richards, Fruitport Calvary Christian, So.

Bailey Whitcomb, Bellevue, Sr.

Milly Allen, Chassell, Sr.

Taylor Opolka, Pickford, Sr.

Daelyn Merillat, Morenci, Jr.

Scout Nelson, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy, Jr.

Tiffany Senerius, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, Sr.

Emma Johnson, Harbor Light Christian, Sr.

Mariah Pringle, Brethren, Sr.

Alex Hunter, Gaylord St. Mary's, Jr.

Lexi Nieporth, Bellaire, Sr.

___

Coach of the Year

Jamie Salenbien, Adrian Lenawee Christian

___

Second-Team All-State

Sophie Ruggles, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy, Sr.

Taylor Fleming, Rogers City, Jr.

Mikayla Kersting, Harbor Light Christian, Sr.

Dani Salenbien, Adrian Lenawee Christian, So.

Coach of the Year

Brandi Hainault, Chassell

___

Honorable Mention

(Nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel)

Kaytlyn Tidey, Lawrence; Faith Guritz, Martin; Jaiden Hurst, Athens; Sydney Danison, Chassell; Kianne Wendt, Munising; Sydney Stephens, Bay City All Saints; Carley Smith, Kingston; Lily Lyons, Kingston; Jillyan Dinsmore, Kingston; Caitlyn Bruff, New Lothrop; Kayla Sanders, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes; Isabelle Kline, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes; Katie Coyne, Portland St. Pat's; Sarah Voss, Lansing Christian; Lyndsey Ryba, Hillman; Averi Bebble, Gaylord St. Mary's; Elasia Craig, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian.

___

Coach of the Year

Matt Mattson, Munising

Recommended for You

    Grand Haven Tribune Videos