logo



Prep Roundup

Tribune Staff • Feb 8, 2018 at 7:26 AM

HAVEN BOWLERS SPLIT WITH CALEDONIA

The Grand Haven boys and girls bowling teams took on O-K Red Conference-leading Caledonia on Wednesday at Starlite Lanes in Grand Haven.

The two Grand Haven squads would split their matchups, with the Buccaneer boys taking a 25-5 win and the girls falling to the Scots by a final score of 25-5.

On the boys' side, the Buccaneers dropped the first Baker game (204-190) but bounced back to take the second game 242-172. The impressive bounce-back netted the Bucs a 432-376 win to enter the regular games with a 6-4 advantage.

Grand Haven would take Game 1 by a score of 978-846 and double up the Scots with a Game 2 score of 1,173 to 880.

The two-game showing was good enough for the Bucs to take the regular game points, 19-1, to secure a 25-5 series victory.

Logan Batka bowled a 481 series (225, 256) to fuel the Bucs, while Collin Prokopec added a 447 (201, 246); Jonathan Garland added a 439 (191, 248) and Maverick Green added a 435 (210, 225).

On the girls' side, Grand Haven dropped both Baker games by scores of 189-165 and 202-146 to enter the regular games behind on the scoreboard 10-0.

In the regular games, the Scots held off a surging Grand Haven squad, taking Game 1 by a score of 794-695 and Game 2 by a score of 783-780.

The final regular game tally gave Caledonia a 1,577 to 1,475 win for a 25-5 series victory.

The Buccaneers grabbed five points due to head-to-head individual wins, with Abbie House and Alexis Thompson outscoring their opponent in the lineup in both games and Alexis Morgan taking a head-to-head win in Game 2.

Thompson rolled a 380 series (198, 182) to lead the Bucs, while House added a 307 series (149, 158).

The Bucs will be competing in the Mona Shores Invitational on Saturday at Sherman Lanes in Muskegon.

Both teams play at Starlite Lanes on Monday against the Rockford Rams.

GH SKI TEAMS CLOSE OUT REGULAR SEASON

The Grand Haven-Black River Co-op ski teams competed in their sixth and final varsity meet Tuesday at Cannonsburg Ski Area.

The Grand Haven boys took third in the slalom event with 62 points and sixth in giant slalom with 96 points.

In the slalom event, Mitchel Bosgraaf finished sixth overall with a time of 1 minute, 2.71 seconds, followed by Jack Hardebeck in 14th place with a time of 1:05.60; Harrison Landman in 19th place with a time of 1:07.86 and William Webster in 23rd place with a time of 1:09.68.

In the giant slalom event, Bosgraaf grabbed an 11th-place finish at 56.52; Landman finished 19th with a time of 57.80 and Ethan Brown placed in 26th place at 58.62.

The Grand Haven girls finished eighth in slalom with 125.5 points and ninth in giant slalom.

Eden Nykamp paced the Buccaneers in both disciplines, finishing 12th in the slalom with a time of 1:11.10 and sixth in the giant slalom with a time of 53.94.

"In both disciplines, Mitchel Bosgraaf and freshman Eden Nykamp lead the way for us," said Grand Haven head coach Anna Braymer. "It was a beautiful night and we were really excited to have junior Harrison Landman competing for the first time this season and scoring for the boys' team. He placed 19th in both disciplines, stepping in for Duncan Elmer, who is absent this week.

"Both teams are excited to be headed to Division 1 regionals this upcoming week, especially because it is being held at their home hill at Cannonsburg."

LAKER SKI TEAMS CRUISE TO FINISH LINE

The Spring Lake boys and girls ski teams were also competing at Cannonsburg on Tuesday with the Laker squads coming away with strong showings.

The Spring Lake boys finished third in the giant slalom with 77 points and fourth in the slalom with 68.5 points.

In the giant slalom, Colby Brown finished sixth (55.38 seconds), while Charlie Parker finished 10th (56.49). In the slalom, Brown finished ninth at 1:03.07; Parker placed 12th at 1:03.73; Connor Burke finished 21st at 1:08.17 and Griffin Phares finished 26th at 1:11.73.

The Spring Lake girls finished sixth in the slalom with 104 points and fifth in the giant slalom with 83 points.

In the slalom, Coco McKeough finished sixth with a time of 1:08.46; Erin Burke finished 28th at 1:16.76; Sydney Thompson placed 34th at 1:19.64 and Lilly Saunders placed 36th at 1:20.59. In the giant slalom, McKeough place seventh with a time of 54.79; Burke came in 21st with a time of 57.34; Saunders came in 22nd at 57.36 and Thompson came in 33rd at 1:00.19.

Recommended for You

    Grand Haven Tribune Videos