logo



Science Olympiad: GHHS one spot shy of heading to nationals

Becky Vargo • May 1, 2017 at 8:00 AM

Top finishes in regionals earned all three local Science Olympiad teams a spot in Saturday’s state tournament, but they fell shy of sending a representative to the national event.

The top two teams in each division advance to the National Science Olympiad Tournament on May 20 at Wright State in Dayton, Ohio.

This was the 35th annual event held at Michigan State University. 

Grand Haven High School has competed at the state level for 32 consecutive years.

The local high school team moved up a spot this year with a third place finish behind Northville with 148 points and International Academy Central with 162 points. Grand Haven scored 186 points, followed by Troy, 223; Ann Arbor Pioneer, 271; and Stevenson, 287.

Fifty-nine teams each competed in the high school and middle school divisions. There were 48 teams last year.

Lakeshore Middle School – a team of eighth and ninth-graders – finished in fifth place, with a score of 242 points. The top middle school team was Meads Mill Middle School of Northville, with a score of 116 points. The second place team, Baker Middle School of Troy, was only 33 points ahead of Lakeshore, according to Coach Nathan Mihalek.

“Lakeshore had an excellent day and represented our school district well in everything they did,” Mihalek said.

Lakeshore was the only Grand Haven School that advanced to Nationals in 2016.

White Pines Intermediate School – a team composed of sixth and seventh-graders – finished in 15th place in the middle school division.

Medals were awarded to the top eight places in each event.

Grand Haven High School medalled in 16 of the 23 events as follows:

1st Place

Ecology - Matthew Marcus, Maiya Yu

Optics - Noah Merriman, John Richardson

Rocks and Minerals - John Richardson, Trent Stegink

Towers - Noah Van Abbema, Ciana Witherell

2nd Place

Astronomy - Travis Myers, Trent Stegink

Electric Vehicle - Ronald Hodge, Noah Van Abbema

Experimental Design - Kaden Kar, Noah Van Abbema, Ciana Witherell

3rd Place

Dynamic Planet - Brenner Kar, Trent Stegink

Materials Science - Kendal Kroes, Maiya Yu

4th Place

Anatomy and Physiology - Kendal Kroes, John Richardson

Game On - Ronald Hodge, Kaden Kar

Microbe Mission - Valerie Bobeldyk, John Richardson

Remote Sensing - Brenner Kar, Trent Stegink

Robot Arm - Noah Van Abbema, Ciana Witherell

5th Place

Wind Power - Kaden Kar, Noah Merriman

7th Place

Disease Detectives - Noah Merriman, John Richardson

10th Place

Forensics - Kelsie McManus, Nolan Ruble

14th Place

Hydrogeology - Brenner Kar, Trent Stegink

17th Place

Invasive Species - Kendal Kroes, John Richardson

21st Place

Helicopters - Noah Van Abbema, Ciana Witherell

23rd Place

Chemistry Lab - Ciana Witherell, Maiya Yu

24th Place

Hovercraft - Kaden Kar, Ronald Hodge

29th Place

Write It, Do It - Kelsie McManus, Maiya Yu

Trial Event – Source Code

13th Place

Jasmine Wang

Other team members include Ian Dean, Thomas Draper, Rob Francis, Elizabeth Hodge, Bennett Lowe, William Mayfield, Cam Pikaart, and Gavin Plemon.

The head coach is Mike Reed and the assistant coaches are Luke Anderson, Eric Dykstra, David Funk, Greg Huizenga, Jason Hunter, George Jaeger, Robert Monetza, Melissa Moerland, Marcella Morrell, Julie Olson, Dennis Striegle, Margaret Shay, Robert Shay, Dan Tlachac, and Jeremey Wilder.

Lakeshore Middle School Results

The Lakeshore Middle School Team was made up of the following students and all played a vital role in this year’s success, Mihalek said. “They all should be congratulated for an excellent season.”

9th Grade:  Carter Brown, Natalie Currie, Grace Doyon, George Fullerton, Sam Hager (team captain), Kiya Hammond, Lindsey Hubbell, Sophia Jaeger (team captain), Samantha Kasbohm, Maddie Streng and Morgan Womack

8th Grade:  Lucas Bergman, Peyton Brill, Adam Hamilton, Micah Hammond, Jaxon Hancock, Marissa McManus, Paige Meller, Frank Roberts, Sammi Ruble, Olivia Stevens, Lauren Streng, Noah TenHagen and Justine Wolffis.

1st place

Mission Possible – Grace Doyon, Frank Roberts

3rd place

Rocks and Minerals – Kiya Hammond, Olivia Stevens

Scrambler – Grace Doyon and Sammi Ruble

4th place

Wind Power – Micah Hammond and Frank Roberts

5th place

Dynamic Planet – Carter Brown and Olivia Stevens

Experimental Design – Peyton Brill, Kiya Hammond and Marissa McManus

Towers – Grace Doyon and Sammi Ruble

6th place

Hovercraft – Peyton Brill and Frank Roberts

Wright Stuff – Grace Doyon and Sammi Ruble

7th place

Bottle Rockets – Adam Hamilton and Noah TenHagen

Fast Facts – Natalie Currie and Kiya Hammond

Invasive Species – Kiya Hammond and Frank Roberts

8th place

Disease Detectives – Natalie Currie and Samantha Kasbohm

Reach for the Stars – Grace Doyon and Samantha Kasbohm

9th place

Food Science – Jaxon Hancock and Sammi Ruble

10th place

Source Code (Trial event) – Maddy Streng and Morgan Womack

12th place

Meteorology – Samantha Kasbohm and Noah TenHagen

13th place

Anatomy and Physiology – Natalie Currie and Samantha Kasbohm

15th place

Microbe Mission – Carter Brown and Jaxon Hancock

16th place

Crime Busters – Kiya Hammond and Sammi Ruble

21st place

Write It, Do It – Peyton Brill and Lauren Streng

22nd place

Optics – Natalie Currie and Frank Roberts

27th place

Road Scholar – Marissa McManus and Lauren Streng

32nd place

Ecology – Frank Roberts and Peyton Brill

White Pines Intermediate School

Individual results were not available as of press time and will be published at a later date.

Recommended for You