logo


no avatar

White Pines places 15th

• May 2, 2017 at 8:00 AM

White Pines Intermediate School placed 15th at the 35th annual Michigan Science Olympiad State Tournament, which took place at Michigan State University in East Lansing on Saturday.

Only the top two teams in each division earn the right to advance to the national competition. A total of 59 teams competed in the middle school competition. 

“White Pines had a great day and represented our school district extremely well,” head coach Rhonda Bird said.

The highlight for White Pines was the team of Charlie VanAbbema and Justin Hancock, who placed second in the state in the Scrambler competition, which involves building a device that transports an egg along a straight track as quickly as possible. 

The team’s individual event results are as follows, with the top eight teams receiving a medal:

2nd place

Scrambler: Charlie VanAbbema and Justin Hancock

6th place

Towers: Charlie VanAbbema and Hannah Black

7th place

Reach For The Stars: Aashray Mandala and Jacob Marcus

8th place

Wright Stuff: Charlie VanAbbema and Savannah Dean

9th place

Wind Power: Josh McManus and Joey Mazor

10th place

Meteorology: Aashray Mandala and Jake Roberson

11th place

Rocks and Minerals: Joey Mazor and Dylan Wunder

13th place

Food Science: Carl Jaeger and Justin Hancock

14th place

Source Code: Grant Bell and Kaitlin Zylstra

15th place

Disease Detectives: Aashray Mandala and Jacob Marcus

16th place

Write It, Do It: Kyla Streng and Kailym Tuggle

17th place

Microbe Mission: Henry Abraham and Josephine Morse

19th place

Experimental Design: Charlie VanAbbema, Carl Jaeger, and Dyan Wunder

Invasive Species: Carl Jaeger and Josephine Morse

20th place

Crime Busters: Jacob Marcus and Savannah Dean

21st place

Dynamic Planet: Carl Jaeger and Josh McManus

23rd place

Anatomy and Physiology: Aashray Mandala and Henry Abraham

26th place

Mission Possible: Charlie VanAbbema and Justin Hancock

27th place

Ecology: Aashray Mandala and Henry Abraham

29th place

Bottle Rockets: Jacob Marcus and Jake Roberson

31st place

Road Scholar: Jacob Marcus and Hannah Black

34th place

Fast Facts: Charlie VanAbbema and Kyla Streng

35th place

Hover Craft: Carl Jaeger and Dylan Wunder

42nd place

Optics: Jacob Marcus and Joey Mazor

Grand Haven’s Lakeshore Middle School team finished fifth in the middle school division and Grand Haven High School was third in the high school division at Saturday’s state tournament.

Recommended for You