logo



GHHS Science Olympiad team places 16th in nation

Tribune Staff • May 21, 2018 at 8:00 AM

The Grand Haven High School Science Olympiad team placed 16th out of 60 teams at Saturday’s National Science Olympiad Tournament, held at Colorado State University, in Ft. Collins, Colorado

Grand Haven scored 446 points, and earned medals in four of the 23 events.

The highlight was a first-place finish in the Towers competition by Thomas Draper and Noah Van Abbema.

Grand Haven added a pair of second-place finishes. Nolan Ruble and Van Abbema placed second in Helicopters while John Richardson and Trent Stegink took second in Remote Sensing.

First place overall went to Troy High School from Fullerton, California, which received 172 points (the team with the fewest points wins).

Sixty middle school teams from around the country competed in Division B, and 60 high school teams competed in Division C.

The Grand Haven team earned a trip to the national tournament by finishing second at the state tournament in April.

Head coach Mike Reed said the Bucs’ success would not have been possible without the outstanding support offered by the school and the community.

“The support is always fantastic,” Reed said.

In addition to monetary donations, organizations also donated items for the team to trade during swap meets with other teams.

Below are the events, and places students received:

First place

Towers: Thomas Draper, Noah Van Abbema

Second place

Helicopters: Nolan Ruble, Noah Van Abbema

Remote Sensing: John Richardson, Trent Stegink

Fourth place

Microbe Mission: Noah Merriman, John Richardson

Seventh place

Rocks and Minerals: Kiya Hammond, Trent Stegink

Ninth place

Fermi Questions: Brenner Kar, John Richardson

Twelvth Place

Mousetrap Vehicle: Thomas Draper, Noah Van Abbema

Optics: Noah Merriman, John Richardson

Thirteenth place

Dynamic Planet: Carter Brown, Brenner Kar

Sixteenth place

Mission Possible: Thomas Draper, Nolan Ruble

Eighteenth place

Experimental Design: Kendal Kroes, Noah Merriman, Jasmine Wang

Twentieth place

Herpetology: Carter Brown, Matthew Marcus

Twenty-first place

Forensics: Kiya Hammond, Nolan Ruble

Twenty-second place

Thermodynamics: Brenner Kar, John Richardson

Twenty-fourth place

Astronomy: Matthew Marcus, Trent Stegink

Twenty-sixth place

Write It Do It: Matthew Marcus, Jasmine Wang

Twenty-eighth place

Disease Detectives: Natalie Currie, Noah Merriman

Hovercraft: Thomas Draper, Ronald Hodge

Twenty-ninth place

Code Breakers: Elizabeth Hodge, Lindsey Hubbell, Tess O’Leary

Thirty-first place

WiFi: Valerie Bobeldyk, Sam Hager

Thirtieth place

Anatomy and Physiology: Natalie Currie, Kendal Kroes

Thirty-fourth place

Game On: Ronald Hodge, Jasmine Wang

Thirty-eighth place

Ecology: Carter Brown, Jasmine Wang

Thirty-ninth place

Materials Science: Kendal Kroes, Trent Stegink

Fortieth place

Chemistry Lab: Brenner Kar, Kendal Kroes

Below are results of trial events, which don't add to the team's points:

Additional members of the high school team are Grace Doyon, Sophia Jaeger, Samantha Kasbohm, Bennett Lowe, William Mayfield, Cam Pikaart and Morgan Womack.

The team’s head coach is Mike Reed. Assistant coaches include Luke Anderson, Todd Diederichsen, Eric Dykstra, David Funk, Greg Huizenga, Jason Hunter, George Jaeger, Nate Kepler, Melissa Moerland, Bob Monetza, Julie Olson, Margaret Shay, Robert Shay, Dennis Striegle, Dan Tlachac, Marcella Weldon and Jeremey Wilder.

Recommended for You

    Grand Haven Tribune Videos