logo



Prep Football Playoff Pairings

Tribune Staff • Oct 24, 2017 at 12:26 AM

The playoffs are here and there will be plenty of local football teams playing to keep their seasons alive this weekend. 

Here’s a look at all the playoff matchups from Division 1 to the 8-Player division. 

Division 1

Grandville (6-3) at Holland West Ottawa (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Rockford (6-3) at Grand Ledge (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Lapeer (6-3) at Davison (8-1), Saturday, 4 p.m.

Grand Blanc (7-2) at Clarkston (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Walled Lake Central (5-4) at White Lake Lakeland (6-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Detroit Catholic Central (5-4) at Livonia Stevenson (5-4), Friday, 7 p.m.

Salem (5-4) at Belleville (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Saline (7-1) at Canton (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Warren Mott (5-4) at Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

New Baltimore Anchor Bay (6-3) at Macomb Dakota (6-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

Detroit Western International (5-3) at Dearborn Fordson (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Grosse Pointe South (5-4) at Detroit Cass Tech (6-2) Friday, 7 p.m.

Troy (6-3) at Waterford Mott (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Bloomfield Hills (6-3) at West Bloomfield (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Utica (5-4) at Utica Eisenhower (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Romeo (7-2) at Rochester Adams (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Division 2

Traverse City Central (6-3) at Midland (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Midland Dow (7-2) at Traverse City West (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Mattawan (7-2) at Forest Hills Central (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Portage Central (7-2) at Muskegon Mona Shores (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Flint Carman-Ainsworth (5-4) at Fenton (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Lowell (6-3) at Flushing (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Livonia Franklin (7-2) at Walled Lake Western (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Livonia Churchill (7-2) at Pinckney (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Temperance Bedford (6-3) at Wyandotte Roosevelt (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Brownstown Woodhaven (7-2) at Ypsilanti Lincoln (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Dearborn Edsel Ford (6-3) at Detroit Martin Luther King (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Grosse Pointe North (6-2) at Detroit East English (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Royal Oak (6-3) 58.778 at Oak Park (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Birmingham Brother Rice (6-3) at Birmingham Groves (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Roseville (6-3) at Port Huron Northern (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Warren DeLaSalle (7-2) at Ferndale (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Division 3

Holland (6-3) at Muskegon (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Zeeland West (6-3) at Zeeland East (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Cedar Springs (6-3) at East Grand Rapids (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Grand Rapids Christian (7-2) 88.111 at DeWitt (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Coldwater (6-3) at Battle Creek Harper Creek (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

St Joseph (7-2) at Stevensville Lakeshore (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Tecumseh (5-4) at East Lansing (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Parma Western (6-3) at Haslett (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Detroit Cody (6-3) at Dearborn Divine Child (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Redford Thurston (6-3) at Romulus (6-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

New Boston Huron (5-4) at Gibraltar Carlson (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Trenton (5-4) at Riverview (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Bay City Central (5-4) at Linden (7-2)

Ortonville-Brandon (6-3) at Auburn Hills Avondale (6-3)

Hazel Park (6-3) at Warren Woods Tower (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Farmington Hills Harrison (6-3) at Warren Fitzgerald (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Division 4

Bay City John Glenn (5-4) at Escanaba (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Flint Powers Catholic (5-4) at Alma (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Williamston (5-4) at Lake Fenton (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (7-2) at Goodrich (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Whitehall (6-3) at Belding (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Coopersville (6-3) at Comstock Park (6-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

Wyoming Godwin Heights (7-2) at Wyoming Kelloggsville (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Hudsonville Unity Christian (6-3) at GR Catholic Central (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Benton Harbor (5-4) 54.333 at Edwardsburg (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Vicksburg (7-2) 73.444 at Three Rivers (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Lansing Sexton (6-3) at Lake Odessa Lakewood (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Plainwell (7-2) at Grand Rapids South Christian (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Milan (5-4) at Chelsea (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Flat Rock (7-2) at River Rouge (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Madison Heights Lamphere (5-4) at Cranbrook-Kingswood (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Detroit Mumford (6-3) 60.708 at Chandler Park Academy (6-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

Division 5

Gladstone (7-2) at Kingsford (7-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Hancock (7-2) at Menominee (6-3), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Grayling (6-3) at Reed City (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Remus Chippewa Hills (7-2) at Clare (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

North Muskegon (6-3) at Muskegon Oakridge (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Grant (6-3) at Newaygo (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Bridgeport (6-3) at Saginaw Swan Valley (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Carrollton (6-3) at Freeland (6-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

Berrien Springs (6-3) at Grand Rapids West Catholic (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Dowagiac (6-3) at Kalamazoo Hackett (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Ovid-Elsie (7-2) at Portland (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Lansing Catholic (7-2) at Olivet (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Almont (7-2) at Frankenmuth (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Richmond (7-2) at Marine City (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard (7-2) at Algonac (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Ida (7-2) at Detroit Denby (6-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Division 6

Maple City Glen Lake (6-2) at Boyne City (9-0)

Calumet (6-3) at Traverse City St Francis (8-1), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Hemlock (6-3) at Millington (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Houghton Lake (6-3) at Harrison (6-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

Lakeview (6-3) at Montague (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Morley Stanwood (7-2) at Kent City (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Byron (5-4) at Ithaca (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Laingsburg (7-2) at Montrose (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Schoolcraft (5-4) at Watervliet (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Delton Kellogg (5-4) at Parchment (6-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

Quincy (5-4) at Jackson Lumen Christi (7-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Hillsdale (5-4) at Michigan Center (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Blissfield (5-4) at Napoleon (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Ecorse (7-2) at Brooklyn Columbia Central (6-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

Detroit Henry Ford (6-3) at Warren Michigan Collegiate (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Detroit Central (7-2) at Clinton Township Clintondale (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Division 7

McBain (7-2) at Lake City (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Ishpeming Westwood (8-1) at Elk Rapids (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

St Louis (5-4) at Beaverton (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Oscoda (6-3) at Breckenridge (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Saranac (6-3) at New Lothrop (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

NorthPointe Christian (6-3) 59.111 at Pewamo-Westphalia (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Unionville-Sebewaing (5-4) at Cass City (8-1), Saturday, 7 p.m.

Flint Hamady (7-2) at Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Vermontville Maple Valley (5-4) at Hartford (6-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

Springport (6-3) at Saugatuck (6-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

Homer (6-3) at Cassopolis (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Union City (7-2) at Reading (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Clinton (6-3) 49.889 at Hudson (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Monroe St Mary Catholic Central (5-4) at Addison (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Detroit Delta Prep (6-3) at Madison Heights Madison (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Riverview Gabriel Richard (8-1) at Roch. Hills Lutheran NW (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Division 8

Lake Linden-Hubbell (4-4) at Iron River W. Iron County (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Bark River-Harris (5-4) at Norway (8-1), Friday, 6 p.m.

Munising (4-4) at Gaylord St Mary (9-0), Saturday, 3 p.m.

Newberry (6-2) at Frankfort (6-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Hillman (5-4) at AuGres-Sims (8-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Johannesburg-Lewiston (6-3) at Lincoln Alcona (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (6-3) at Saginaw Nouvel (9-0), Saturday, 7 p.m.

Ubly (7-2) at Harbor Beach (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

St Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic (7-2) at Mendon (9-0), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Decatur (6-3) at Muskegon Catholic Central (7-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Athens (5-4) at Pittsford (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Fulton (7-2) at Climax-Scotts (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Adrian Lenawee Christian (6-3) at Ottawa Lake Whiteford (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Petersburg-Summerfield (6-3) at Morenci (6-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

Waterford Our Lady (6-2) at Clarkston Everest Collegiate (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Oakland Christian (6-2) at Sterling Hts. Parkway Christian (6-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

8-Player Football

Division 1

Ontonagon (5-3) 35.958 at Stephenson (7-2) Friday, 6 p.m.

Rudyard (7-2) 46.000 at Cedarville (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Mesick (5-4) at Central Lake (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Tri-unity Christian (6-3) at Suttons Bay (6-3), Saturday, 2 p.m.

Lawrence (4-5) at Camden-Frontier (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Webberville (5-4) at Bellevue (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Mayville (5-4) at Deckerville (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Kingston (7-2) at Morrice (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Division 2

Engadine (7-2) 46.000 at Rapid River (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Powers North Central (6-2) at Crystal Falls Forest Park (6-2), Friday, 6 p.m.

Atlanta (5-4) at Pickford (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Bellaire (5-4) at Onekama (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Peck (5-4) at Kinde-North Huron (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Bay City All Saints (6-3) at Marion (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

North Adams-Jerome (5-4) at Portland St Patrick (8-1), Saturday, 2 p.m.

Battle Creek St Philip (5-4) at Flint International (7-2), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Recommended for You

    Grand Haven Tribune Videos