logo



Prep Football Rankings

Associated Press • Oct 24, 2017 at 7:00 AM

The regular season came to a close last weekend, giving way to playoff pairings and key matchups. 

Here’s a look at the final rankings at each division heading into the postseason.

Division 1

School Rec. Points

1. Utica Eisenhower (4) (9-0) 58

2. Belleville (2) (9-0) 54

T3. Chippewa Valley (8-1) 46

T3. Detroit Cass Tech (6-2) 46

5. Saline (7-1) 33

6. Waterford Mott (8-1) 24

7. Davison (8-1) 22

8. Rochester Adams (8-1) 17

9. Canton (8-1) 9

10. Traverse City West (8-1) 8

Others receiving votes: West Bloomfield 6. Holland West Ottawa 6. Clarkston 1.

Division 2

School Rec. Points

1. Detroit King (6) (8-1) 60

2. Wyandotte Roosevelt (9-0) 51

3. Detroit East English (8-1) 43

4. Muskegon Mona Shores (8-1) 39

5. Walled Lake Western (8-1) 37

6. Warren De La Salle (7-2) 31

7. Midland (8-1) 24

8. Oak Park (7-2) 16

9. Forest Hills Central (9-0) 12

10. Birmingham Groves (7-2) 9

Others receiving votes: Ypsilanti Lincoln 2. Port Huron Northern 2. Pinckney 1. Lowell 1. Farmington Hills Harrison 1. Ferndale 1.

Division 3

School Rec. Points

1. Muskegon (5) (9-0) 50

2. East Grand Rapids (9-0) 45

3. Zeeland East (9-0) 39

4. B.C. Harper Creek (9-0) 33

5. DeWitt (8-1) 30

6. Edwardsburg (8-1) 24

7. River Rouge (7-2) 15

8. Chelsea (8-1) 11

9. Stevensville Lakeshore (8-1) 6

10. Gibraltar Carlson (8-1) 5

T10 Grand Rapids Christian (7-2) 5

Others receiving votes: 12, Dearborn Divine Child 4. Fenton 4. Linden 2. Zeeland West 2.

Division 4

School Rec. Points

1. GR Catholic Central (5) (9-0) 50

2. Wyoming Kelloggsville (9-0) 45

3. Lake Fenton (8-1) 40

4. Goodrich (8-1) 32

5. GR South Christian (7-2) 29

6. Lake Odessa Lakewood (8-1) 27

7. Cranbrook-Kingswood (8-1) 21

8. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (7-2) 12

8. Three Rivers (7-2) 12

10. Escanaba (7-2) 3

(tie) Alma (7-2) 3

Others receiving votes: Plainwell 1.

Division 5

School Rec. Points

1. Frankenmuth (3) (9-0) 45

2. GR West Catholic (1) (7-2) 44

3. Portland (1) (8-1) 41

4. Saginaw Swan Valley (8-1) 32

5. Kingsford (7-1) 31

5. Boyne City (9-0) 31

7. Algonac (8-1) 10

T7. Clare (8-1) 8

T7. Reed City (8-1) 8

T7. Muskegon Oakridge (7-2) 8

Others receiving votes: Olivet 6. Marine City 4. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 4. Lansing Catholic 3.

Division 6

School Rec. Points

1. Ithaca (5) (9-0) 50

2. Montague (9-0) 43

3. Jackson Lumen Christi (8-1) 42

4. Watervliet (9-0) 33

5. Kent City (9-0) 29

6. Madison Heights Madison (9-0) 27

7. Millington (8-1) 19

8. Warren Mich. Collegiate (9-0) 16

9. Maple City Glen Lake (6-2) 5

T9. Lake City (9-0) 5

Others receiving votes: Detroit Central 4. Beaverton 1. Clinton Township Clintondale 1.

Division 7

School Rec. Points

1. New Lothrop (3) (9-0) 46

2. T.C. City St. Francis (2) (8-1) 44

3. Pewamo-Westphalia (8-1) 43

4. Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port (8-1) 34

5. Hudson (8-1) 31

6. Cass City (8-1) 27

7. Cassopolis (8-1) 19

8. McBain (6-3) 9

9. Reading (7-2) 6

10. Union City (7-2) 5

T10. Addison (7-2) 5

Others receiving votes: 10, Addison 5. 12, Riverview Gabriel Richard 4. 13, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 2.

Division 8

School Total Points

1. Musk. Cath. Central (4) (7-1) 49

2. Ottawa Lake Whiteford (9-0) 44

3. Mendon (9-0) 39

4. Saginaw Nouvel (9-0) 36

5. Gaylord St. Mary (9-0) 30

6. Harbor Beach (8-1) 25

7. Au Gres-Sims (8-0) 12

(tie) Pittsford (8-1) 12

9. Climax-Scotts (7-2) 7

(tie) West Iron County (8-1) 7

Others receiving votes: 11, Norway 6. 12, Frankfort-Elberta 3. 12, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 3. 14, Ubly 1. 14, Clarkston Everest Catholic 1.

8-Player

School Rec. Points

1. Pickford (6) (9-0) 84

2. Deckerville (1) (8-1) 66

3. Bellevue (8-1) 43

4. Camden-Frontier (1) (9-0) 41

5. Central Lake (9-0) 32

Others receiving votes: Stephenson 28. Powers North Central 28. Morrice 9. Crystal Falls Forest Park 9. Portland St Patrick 8. Rapid River 6. Eben Junction Superior Central 6.

Recommended for You

    Grand Haven Tribune Videos