logo



5 Things to Watch this Week

Tribune Staff • Oct 16, 2017 at 4:00 AM

The postseason push is officially underway, with girls golf and boys tennis already advancing to the state finals this weekend. Boys soccer districts begin this week, while the local football and cross country teams are preparing for the final stretch in their regular season schedules.

There will also be key volleyball and swim meets in the coming weeks before their respective postseasons begin.

Almost every event on the prep calendar this week takes on added significance this late in the season, but here’s a handful of events you definitely don’t want to miss.

Division 1 boys soccer district

When: Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday

Where: Mona Shores High School/Mac Bay Middle School

Teams: Grand Haven, Mona Shores, West Ottawa, Grand Rapids Union, Hudsonville, Grandville, Jenison.

The Grand Haven boys soccer team will open its postseason at Mona Shores on Tuesday (6 p.m.) in the opening round of district play. The Buccaneers lost to the Sailors in their season-opening match, and will need a complete effort to hold off Mona Shores on their home field.

If the Buccaneers win that match, they’ll play the winner of West Ottawa and Grand Rapids Union on Thursday (6:45 p.m.) at Macatawa Bay Middle School in Holland. The Red Hawks stunned Grand Haven in last year’s district final, so revenge will be on their minds if that happens to be the semifinal matchup.

A win in the semifinal round would send the Bucs to the district finals on Saturday at noon, where they will face Jenison, Hudsonville or Grandville.

Division 2 boys soccer district

When: Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday

Where: Fruitport High School

Teams: Fruitport, Spring Lake, Sparta, Reeths-Puffer, Muskegon, Kenowa Hills and Coopersville.

The Fruitport boys soccer team will host the Division 2 district tournament this week, with the Trojans facing off with Sparta on Tuesday (6 p.m.) in the opening round of the tournament.

If the Trojans advance from that match, they’ll play the winner of Kenowa Hills and Coopersville on Thursday at 7 p.m. A win in the semifinals could set up a potential district final match between Fruitport and Spring Lake on Saturday at 1 p.m.

In order for the Lakers to advance to the finals, however, they’ll likely have to exact some revenge of their own. Spring Lake received a first-round bye from the district draw, and will likely face Reeths-Puffer in the district semifinals on Thursday at 5 p.m.

The Rockets upset the Lakers on their home turf in the opening round of last season’s districts, and would love nothing more than to return the favor this time around.

WMC SOCCER HOSTS D4 DISTRICTS

The Western Michigan Christian boys soccer team will also be hosting a district tournament this week.

The Warriors hosts conference rival Muskegon Catholic Central today at 6 p.m. in the opening round of playoff action, with the winner advancing to face North Muskegon on Wednesday at 6:45 p.m.

The district championship match will be played Friday at 6:45 p.m.

O-K Red Cross Country Conference Championship

When: Thursday, 4 p.m.

Where: Riverside Park in Grand Rapids

The Grand Haven boys and girls cross country teams will compete at the O-K Red Conference Championships on Thursday at Riverside Park in Grand Rapids.

The Buccaneer boys are in the mix for the conference title along with Rockford and Hudsonville after taking top honors in the first jamboree of the season and finishing third in the second race.

The Grand Haven girls are currently in fourth place in the league and will need to win the race on Thursday to put themselves in the mix for a conference crown.

SPRING LAKE TAKES ON O-K BLUE

The Spring Lake boys and girls cross country team will take on the O-K Blue Conference Championship on Tuesday in Coopersville.

The Spring Lake boys squad took first in both of the league jamborees earlier in the season, but will need a strong finish in final race to hold off Allendale and Sparta.

The Laker girls finished second in both of the prior league races, with Allendale taking top team honors. The girls squad will need to best the Falcons in order to win the conference championship.

FRUITPORT BATTLES THE O-K BLACK

The Fruitport boys and girls cross country teams will take on the O-K Black Conference Championship on Wednesday at Rycenga Park.

The Trojan boys finished third and second in the first two league meets, while the Fruitport girls have finished fourth and third.

Boys Water Polo West Region Districts

When: Friday-Saturday

Where: East Grand Rapids

Teams: Grand Haven, Hudsonville, Jenison, West Ottawa and Zeeland

The Grand Haven boys water polo team begins their postseason with a district tournament draw at East Grand Rapids High School.

The Buccaneers will automatically advance to next week’s regional due to their top-seeding in the district round, but the squad will be looking to sharpen their skills in time for the elimination rounds.

The Bucs will play at 10:30 a.m. on Saturday against the winner of West Ottawa and Zeeland if the winner of that matchup advancing to the district championship match at 4:45 p.m.

While the Buccaneers’ season won’t be in jeopardy, a district title and favorable seeding in the state championship round will be paramount to their success at the next level.

Division 3 Girls Golf State Finals

When: Friday-Saturday

Where: Bedford Valley Golf Course

Teams: Spring Lake, Big Rapids, Coopersville, Grand Rapids South Christian, Grand Rapids Christian, Sturgis, Stevensville Lakeshore, Niles, Marshall, Chelsea, Jackson Northwest, Cranbrook-Kingswood , Detroit Country Day, Notre Dame Prep, Macomb Lutheran North, Flint Powers Catholic, Marysville.

The Spring Lake girls golf team will look to become only the second school in MHSAA history to win four team state championships in a row this weekend as they travel to Bedford Valley for the Division 3 girls golf state finals.

The Lakers come into the event with the seventh lowest team score in the field, and will have to have its best two-day outing of the season in order to complete the four-peat.

The Lakers carded a 372 at the regionals last week, with junior Hannah Klein taking medalist honors with an 84 and senior Madelyn Nelson taking runner-up honors with an 87.

Sophomore Phobe Saunders wasn’t far behind the two upperclassmen with an 88, while Alana Sprague (113) rounded out the team scoring for the Lakers.

Recommended for You