logo



Prep Roundup: Spring Lake girls track wins O-K Blue Conference

Tribune Staff • May 12, 2017 at 11:51 PM

The Spring Lake girls track and field team won six events and medaled in seven others to record 144 points and take top honors at the O-K Blue Conference meet on Friday at Comstock Park High School.

Grand Rapids Catholic Central finished second with 133, while Grand Rapids West Catholic finished third with 75.

Senior Bella LeRoux won the pole vault with an attempt of 11-06, while Rebekah VanDeWeg won the 100 hurdles (16.14) and Sophia Tardani won the 300 hurdles (47.66).

The relay races turned out to be where the Lakers really distanced themselves from the field.

The 400 relay team of VanDeWeg, Kiara Stevenson, Carly Komar and LeRoux (51.71) won their event, while the 800 relay team of Julia Bajt, LeRoux, Tardani and Stevenson (1:50.24) won their event and the 1-mile relay team of Bajt, Tardani, Taylor Rebone and Sophia Tilton (4:08.82) won their event.

Also adding top three finishes for the Lakers were: the 2-mile relay team of Maddy Windberg, Maggie Cooper, Lizzy Penrice and Jacqueline Olszewski (10:14.27) finished third in their event, Julia Huizenga finished third in the discus with a throw of 98-07, Stevenson (12.87) and LeRoux (12.93) finished second and third in the 100 dash, Bajt finished second in the 200 dash (27.15) and 400 run (1:01.12), Windberg (2:32.47) and Peyton Howe (2:34.93) finished second and third in the 800 run and Rebone finished second in the long jump (14-09).

SL boys finish second

The Spring Lake boys track and field team won three events and medaled in three more to record 76 points and finish runner-up to Allendale (178) at Friday’s Conference championship meet.

Isaiah Pierce won the 200 (22.75) and 400 (50.60) dashes to lead the Lakers, while the 1-mile relay team of Chris Warner, Andrew Sellon, Parker Vetula and Pierce (3:32.9) won their event.

Adding top three finishes for the Lakers were: Andrew Hylen (4:30.61) finished second in the 1-mile and 2-mile (9:49.46), the 2-mile relay team of Sellon, Ben Hylen, Will Brown and Cameron Thalhammer (8:32.9) finished third,

GH girls track finishes third in O-K Red

The Grand Haven girls track team won three events and medaled in six more to record 101 points and finished third at Friday’s O-K Red Conference meet at Rockford High School.

No. 1-ranked East Kentwood recorded 198.66 points to take top honors, while Rockford finished second with 169.5.

Gabby Hentemann won the 800 (2:13.39) and 1-mile (4:56.85) to pace the Buccaneers, while Sarah Dufon won the high jump (5-02).

Also adding top three finishes for the Bucs were: Dufon (11-0) finished third in the pole vault, the 2-mile relay team of Abby Buitenhuis, Haylee Ray, Andrea Strainer and Hentemann (9:36.3) finished second, the 1-mile relay team of Hentemann, Buitenhuis, Jenny Ryan and McKenna Keefe (4:00.47) finished second, the 800 relay team of Ryan, Kassidy Burnside, Cam Constant and Keefe (1:47.56) finished third, Constant finished third in the 300 hurdles (47.63) and Ryan finished third in the 400 run (59.19).

GH boys track finishes fourth

The Grand Haven boys track team medaled in three events to record 65.5 points and finish fourth at Friday’s O-K Red Conference meet.

Top-ranked East Kentwood recorded 197 points to edge Rockford (193) to take top honors at the meet, while Hudsonville scored 66.5 to slip past the Buccaneers by one point for third-place honors.

Junior Charlie Young finished third in the 400 run with a time of 50.28 seconds, while Jack Nicholson finished third in the 1-mile run (4:30.9) and second in the 2-mile run (9:43.79).

SL girls lax smothers Hudsonville

The Spring Lake girls lacrosse team scored 13 goals in the first half and added six more in the second to record a 19-3 win over Hudsonville on Friday.

The Lakers, currently ranked No. 1 in the state in team defense according to LaxPower.com’s metrics, and defended their ranking by smothering the Eagles from start to finish.

Senior captain Grace VandenBosch led the Lakers defensively, with the most recovered ground balls, while Grace Nass, Lauren Galloway, Erika Ippel and Alexia TenBrink helped shut down the Eagles’ offensive opportunities.

The Lakers showcased a balanced, patient scoring attack featuring a lot of dodging and assists.

McKenzie Ely scored five goals to lead the Lakers’ attack, while Meg Ready and Kate Vinkemulder each added hat tricks.

Also adding goals for Spring Lake were: Josie Brown (2), Reiko Johnson (2) Kailey Cleveland (1), Julia Clover (1), Jillian Gable (1) and Madison Kaurich (1).

Goalies Paris Heard and Lauren Sharp shared the win in the net.

The Lakers host Zeeland on Monday for Senior Night. They wrap up regular season play against Comstock Park at home on Wednesday, May 17 at 4 p.m.

SL soccer smashes Sparta

The Spring Lake girls soccer team took an emphatic O-K Blue Conference victory Friday night over Sparta, 7-0, at home.

Six different Lakers found the net against the Spartans as they scored three in the first half and four in the second.

Sarah Thornley led the Lakers with two goals and one assist on the night. Keara Fritsche and Madeline Zenas followed with one goal and two assists each, while Rebecca Rush finished with one goal and one assist.

Phoebe Saunders and Coco McKeough scored one goal apiece to round out the length Laker stat line.

Kamryn Lewkowski started in goal, recording another shutout against the Spartans.

WMCC softball swept by Holland

The Western Michigan Christian and Muskegon Catholic Central co-op softball squad traveled to Holland on Friday to take on the Dutch.

The Warriors couldn’t find any consistent hitting on the day, falling to host Holland 7-0 in the opener and 10-2 in the nightcap.

Recommended for You