Leave Feedback

Skaters on streets?

Mark Brooky • Jul 21, 2015 at 2:54 PM


It is now in Grand Haven.

“In 2012, language prohibiting skateboards on city streets was removed from the (city’s) Code of Ordinances,” Grand Haven Public Safety Director Jeff Hawke said.

Here’s the city ordinance that applies to your question, Steve:

Sec. 36-8. - Prohibited conduct in roadway or rights-of-way.

(a) A person while on foot or while using, riding or operating any vehicle or other device, whether motorized or self-propelled, shall not attach the same, or himself or herself, to a motor vehicle on a street or any public area designated for the parking of vehicles. No operator of a vehicle shall allow a person to attach himself or herself to the vehicle.

(c) No person shall use a skateboard, roller skates, in-line skates or bicycle upon any public place in an intentional, reckless, careless or negligent manner which causes or reasonably could cause any injury to the rider, to any other person, or cause damage to any property owned by any other person, including, without limitation, any public property.

Hawke said riding down the centerline of a street in the middle of motor vehicle traffic would be reckless or careless, and would violate the ordinance.

Skateboards are still not allowed on the boardwalk, or on downtown sidewalks between the last weekend in May through Labor Day.

Do you have a question for the Tribune? E-mail it to news@grandhaventribune.com, and type MAILBAG in the subject line. Or mail it the old-fashioned way to: Grand Haven Tribune, MAILBAG, 101 N. Third St., Grand Haven, MI 49417. We'll do our best to get you an answer! A new Mailbag appears on grandhaventribune.com three times a week: at 5 p.m. Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays.

Recommended for You