logo



ArtWalk 2018 awards announced

Alexander Sinn • Oct 5, 2018 at 10:23 AM

ArtWalk 2018 wrapped up Thursday with an awards ceremony. 

The top two artists were awarded in each category, both by jury selection and people’s choice. 

The over 150 pieces will remain on display through Sunday. Art with a price tag attached is available for purchase. 

 

Juror Awards

Drawing

2nd — Jeremy True, “Untitled,” Jumpin’ Java

1st — Chandra Jennings, “Moonlit Reflection,” Calico Cat 

Special Media

2nd — Kris Campau, “Pathway,” Studio JSD

1st — Michelle Martin, “Find Your Pride,” Borr’s Shoes

Painting

2nd — Dan Parker, “Evolution of a Worldly Man,” TENDEN

1st — Sandy Meyer, “Waterlilly - Meijer Gardens,” Frame & Mat Shop

Photography

2nd — VIctoria Veenstra, “I Remember When,” The Armory

1st — Nick Ford, “Paradise,” Tri-Cities Historical Museum 

Sculpture

2nd — Farrer Coston, “Angels Ascending,” The Community Center

1st — Kris Campau, “Geode,” Gallery Uptown

*2018 jurors

Beth Purdy, art professor at Kendall College of Art and Design

Sarah Weber, art professor at Grand Valley State University

A private citizen, art collector

People’s Choice Awards

Drawing

2nd — Michelle Martin, “Lazy Saturday,” Borrs Shoes

1st — Chandra Jennings, “Moonlit Reflection,” Calico Cat

Specialty Media

2nd — Ottawa House Clay and Glass (Mark Jones and Kathleen O’Brien), “Full Circle: A Summer in the Glass Studio,” The Creative Fringe

1st — Denise LeClaire, “Rivers Know This,” Marushka/Michigan Rag

Painting 

2nd — Corey Smith, “Tondalayah the Manatee,” Porto Bello

1st — Andy Frisinger, “White Album,” Theater Bar

Photography

2nd — Mari Rodgers, “The Grand Power of Nature,” The Yankee Pedlar 

1st — Nick Ford, “Paradise,” Tri-Cities Historical Museum

Sculpture 

2nd — Clare Stephen, “One Flyer and Three Swimmers,” Tri-Cities Historical Museum

1st — Terry Kipling, “The Selective Timberdoodle, The American Woodcock,” The Paper Place

Recommended for You

    Grand Haven Tribune Videos