logo



Grand Haven Triathlon and Duathlon winners

Tribune Staff • Jul 9, 2018 at 4:00 AM

OLYMPIC TRIATHLON

Overall champion

Men: Ralph Buckingham — 2:04:53

Women: Mallory Schafer — 2:13:28

19 & Under

Men: Avarey Newman — 2:38:05

Women: Maria Rochow — 2:55:00

Ages 20-24

Men: Connor Leonard — 2:33:39

Women: Mikayla Freyling — 2:51:07

Ages 25-29

Men: Steven Sagers — 2:21:23

Women: Manda Phadke — 2:40:56

Ages 30-34

Men: Timothy Gotshall — 2:16:41

Women: Karri Langdon — 3:19:13

Ages 35-39

Men: Matthew Greer — 2:09:33

Ages 40-44

Men: John Sanford — 2:16:15

Women: Kathleen Grimes — 2:41:25

Ages 45-49

Men: Brian White — 2:37:02

Ages 50-54

Men: Skip Schott — 2:17:58

Women: Kathy Mann — 3:12:58

Ages 55-59

Men: Steven Jones — 2:24:41

Women: Laurie Oleksa — 3:13:53

Ages 60-64

Men: Randy Winchester — 2:40:58

Ages 65-69

Men: John Hunt — 3:20:06

Women: Elizabeth Campbell — 3:35:44

Relay

Male: Team Flying Dutchmen — 2:34:01

Coed: Team Staal — 2:35:19

Clydesdale age 39 & under 

Jacob Fedewa — 3:17:37

Clydesdale 40+

Michael Varpio — 3:37:40

Athena 39 & under

Amanda Chapel — 3:10:24

Athena 40+

Christine Valenzuela — 3:19:08

SPRINT TRIATHLON

Overall champion

Men: Scott Johnson — 58:09

Women: Jordyn Bloode — 1:06:20

15 & under

Women: Chloe Sholler — 1:30:41

Ages 16-19

Men: Kobe Blanco — 1:07:03

Women: Sophia Grimmer — 1:20:38

Ages 20-24

Men: Adam Grifka — 1:04:34

Women: Isabel Bustamante — 1:21:05

Ages 25-29

Women: Katherine Wiacek — 1:24:16

Ages 30-34

Men: David Ornee — 1:06:29

Women: Amy Modrzejewski —1:20:47

Ages 35-39

Men: Lee Sytsma — 1:11:40

Women: Stephanie Ford — 1:27:30

Ages 40-44

Men: Craig James-Heer — 1:03:08

Women: Jolene Rosser — 1:12:48

Ages 45-49

Men: Nathan Vandenbroek — 1:07:50

Women: Jane Spies-Wert — 1:24:54

Ages 50-54

Men: Dom Lemersal — 1:07:23

Women: Maryann Graham — 1:26:19

Ages 55-59

Men: Todd Kamps — 1:17:45

Ages 60-64

Men: Edwin Baes — 1:16:58

Women: Maggie Deboer — 1:31:20

Relay

Female: Team Beasties — 1:35:41

Coed: Team The Clark’s — 1:08:28

Clydesdale 39 & under

Maximillian Young — 1:17:36

Clydesdale 40+

Bryan Wiegers — 1:17:10

Athena 39 & under

Julia Beasland — 1:42:29

Athena 40+

Karla Tolsma — 1:48:59

OLYMPIC DUATHLON

Overall champion

Men: Brad Prium — 2:02:30

Women: Kym Matthews — 2:27:13

Ages 25-29

Men: Brad Prium — 2:02:30

Women: Kym Matthews — 2:27:13

Ages 30-34

Men: Doug Chapel — 2:39:45

Ages 35-39

Men: Bob Cowles — 3:30:40

Ages 40-44

Men: Robert Inman — 2:32:37

Ages 45-49

Women: Kimberly Piotrowski — 3:11:22

Ages 50-54

Men: Marc Benigni — 2:31:36

Ages 65-69

Men: James Scholl — 2:36:39

Age 70+

Men: David Campbell — 3:36:22

Women: Maryvonne Mauprivez-Mack — 3:10:21

SPRINT DUATHLON

Overall champion

Men: Jake Shavalier — 1:13:17

Women: Kate Doyle — 1:24:28

19 & under

Women: Adriana Stevens — 1:46:29

Ages 18-24

Men: Armand Perrier IV — 1:46:00

Women: Jennifer Pedersen — 1:42:42

Ages 30-34

Women: Alie Keutgen — 1:41:40

Ages 35-39

Women: Jacey Radel — 1:46:10

Ages 40-44

Men: Brent Lockhart — 1:18:31

Women: Becky Vandenbroek — 1:38:17

Ages 45-49

Men: Jim Everett — 1:25:24

Ages 50-54

Men: Dennis Clark — 1:28:34

Women: Rhonda Toogood — 1:48:23

Ages 55-59

Men: Paul Post — 1:33:19

Women: Terri Sobolewski — 1:36:00

Ages 60-64

Men: Joseph Hardig — 1:21:13

Relay

Coed: Team Mario & Luigia — 1:18:47

Recommended for You

    Grand Haven Tribune Videos