logo



Wednesday's Prep Roundup

Tribune Staff • Sep 12, 2018 at 11:52 PM

It was an impressive day for the Spring Lake boys and girls cross country teams, as they made a statement in their first league meet of the fall, while the Laker boys tennis team overpowered Kelloggsville in their non-conference tilt.

LAKER XC SWEEPS O-K BLUE MEET

The Spring Lake boys and girls cross country teams recorded a clean sweep of their first O-K Blue Conference jamboree Wednesday at Riverside Park in Grand Rapids.

The Spring Lake boys cross country team took top honors with 22 points, ahead of Sparta (44) and Allendale (86) in second and third place, respectively.

Andrew Hylen took top individual honors with a time of 16 minutes, 32.34 seconds, just ahead of his brother, Ben, who came in second place at 16:33.93.

The Hylen brothers were followed by teammates Matthew Vanderwall (17:11.43) in fourth place; Ian Hill (17:14.63) in fifth place and Callen Carrier (17:33.13) in 10th place.

The Spring Lake girls cross country team also took top team honors, scoring 26 points to hold off runner-up Allendale (34) and Grand Rapids Catholic Central (94).

Freshman Allie Baker took third overall with a time of 20:23.93, followed closely by teammates Chloe Lohman (20:24.75) in fourth place; Elizabeth Penrice (20:36.12) in fifth place; Anna Fedewa (20:41) in sixth place and Maggie Cooper (21:05.77), as she rounded out the varsity scoring in eighth place.

Also adding strong performances for the Lakers were: sophomore Jaynie Seylhower (21:22.11) in 10th place; Kate Gilchrist (21:46.09) in 15th place; junior Eva Tilton (22:43.36) in 21st place; senior Janna Ercole (22:50.64) in 23rd place; and junior Sophia Tilton (23:39.5) in 34th place.

LAKER TENNIS ROUTS KELLOGGSVILLE

The Spring Lake boys tennis team had no problems dispatching Kelloggsville on Wednesday, as the Lakers rolled to a 5-0 win.

Eduard Lidke recorded a 6-1, 6-1 win at No. 1 singles, while Josh Duer added 6-0, 6-0 win at No. 2 singles.

Also adding wins for the Lakers were: Callum Saxe with a 6-0, 6-0 win at No. 3 singles; Jonah Schmucker and Stephen Zambiasi with a 6-0, 6-0 win at No. 1 doubles; and Connor Saxe and Jack Lauinger with a 6-0, 6-2 win at No. 2 doubles.

The team travels to Holland on Saturday for the Holland Quad.

Recommended for You

    Grand Haven Tribune Videos