logo



Spring Lake football cracks Top 10 in first installment of statewide rankings

Associated Press • Sep 11, 2018 at 6:30 AM

The first three weeks of the prep football season are in the books, which gives the Michigan high school football voting panel plenty of evidence as to who the best teams in the state are. Here is the first installment of the statewide rankings.

Division 1

School Total Points

1. Detroit Cass Tech (3) (3-0) 48

2. Belleville (1) (3-0) 43

3. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (3-0) 40

4. Clarkston (1) (3-0) 32

5. Holland West Ottawa (3-0) 27

6. Detroit Catholic Central (2-1) 20

7. West Bloomfield (2-1) 19

8. Hudsonville (3-0) 14

9. Grand Blanc (3-0) 10

10. Macomb Dakota (3-0) 7

Others receiving votes: Davison (3-0) 4. East Kentwood (2-1) 3. Lapeer (3-0) 3. Utica Eisenhower (1-2) 3. Saline (2-1) 2.

Division 2

School Total Points

1. Detroit King (3) (2-1) 48

2. Oak Park (2) (3-0) 46

3. Muskegon Mona Shores (3-0) 40

4. Warren De La Salle (2-1) 35

5. Birmingham Brother Rice (3-0) 28

6. Traverse City Central (3-0) 20

7. Waterford Mott (3-0) 14

8. Walled Lake Western (2-1) 13

9. Flint Carman-Ainsworth (2-1) 7

10. Livonia Churchill (2-1) 6

Others receiving votes: Birmingham Seaholm (3-0) 4. Warren Mott (2-1) 4. Wyandotte Roosevelt (2-1) 3. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (1-2) 3. Livonia Franklin (2-1) 2. Port Huron Northern (2-1) 2.

Division 3

School Total Points

1. Muskegon (5) (3-0) 50

(tie)DeWitt (3-0) 50

3. East Lansing (3-0) 41

4. Farmington Hills Harrison (2-1) 22

5. Mount Pleasant (3-0) 21

6. Ortonville Brandon (3-0) 19

(tie)River Rouge (2-1) 19

8. Grand Rapids Christian (2-1) 12

9. Haslett (3-0) 10

10. Spring Lake (3-0) 8

Others receiving votes: Battle Creek Central (3-0) 6. Gaylord (3-0) 6. Zeeland East (2-1) 5. St. Joseph (2-1)2. Warren Woods Tower (3-0) 2. Cedar Springs (2-1) 1. Chelsea (3-0) 1.

Division 4

School Total Points

1. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (2-1) 39

2. Edwardsburg (2) (3-0) 37

3. Williamston (1) (3-0) 36

4. Harper Woods (2) (3-0) 35

5. Three Rivers (3-0) 29

6. Alma (3-0) 28

7. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (3-0) 19

8. Milan (3-0) 14

9. Hudsonville Unity Christian (3-0) 12

10. Croswell-Lexington (3-0) 9

Others receiving votes: Grand Rapids South Christian (2-1) 5. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (2-1) 5. Escanaba (2-1) 3. Whitehall (3-0) 3. Goodrich (2-1) 1.

Division 5

School Total Points

1. Saginaw Swan Valley (3) (3-0) 38

2. Muskegon Oakridge (1) (3-0) 34

3. Lansing Catholic (3-0) 32

4. Portland (3-0) 29

5. Reed City (3-0) 25

6. Marine City (3-0) 20

7. Kalamazoo United (3-0) 7

(tie) Birch Run (3-0) 7

9. Olivet (3-0) 6

(tie)Kingsley (3-0) 6

Others receiving votes: Dundee (3-0) 5. Hillsdale (3-0) 5. Clare (3-0) 4. Frankenmuth (2-1) 2.

Division 6

School Total Points

1. Jackson Lumen Christi (4) (3-0) 40

2. Traverse City St. Francis (3-0) 36

3. Warren Michigan Collegiate (3-0) 32

4. Brooklyn Columbia Central (3-0) 24

5. Lake City (3-0) 21

6. Ithaca (2-1) 16

7. Constantine (3-0) 14

8. Grass Lake (3-0) 9

9. Kent City (3-0) 8

(tie)Calumet (3-0) 8

Others receiving votes: Elk Rapids (3-0) 7. Millington (2-1) 3. Delton Kellogg (3-0) 2.

Division 7

School Total Points

1. Pewamo-Westphalia (3) (3-0) 48

2. New Lothrop (3-0) 32

3. Saugatuck (3-0) 30

4. Ottawa Lake Whiteford (3-0) 29

5. Madison Heights Madison (1) (3-0) 28

6. Ishpeming (3-0) 27

7. Reading (3-0) 19

8. Detroit Loyola (3-0) 16

9. West Iron County (3-0) 15

10. Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker (3-0) 12

Others receiving votes: Hartford (3-0) 10. Manton (3-0) 7. Harbor Springs (3-0) 2.

Division 8

School Total Points

1. Pittsford (3) (3-0) 48

2. Breckenridge (1) (3-0) 40

3. Saginaw Nouvel (2-1) 36

4. Adrian Lenawee Christian (1) (3-0) 26

5. Mendon (2-1) 25

6. Rogers City (3-0) 24

(tie) Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (3-0) 24

8. Clarkston Everest Collegiate (3-0) 13

9. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (3-0) 10

10. St. Ignace LaSalle (2-1) 7

(tie) Johannesburg-Lewiston (2-1) 7

Others receiving votes: Frankfort (2-1) 6. Kalamazoo Christian (2-1) 4. Waterford Our Lady (2-1) 3. Norway (2-1) 1.

 8 Player Division

School Total Points

1. Pickford (7) (3-0) 78

2. Stephenson (3-0) 69

3. Onekama (1) (3-0) 40

4. Battle Creek St Philip (3-0) 25

5. Colon (3-0) 19

Others receiving votes: Camden-Frontier (3-0) 16. Suttons Bay (4-0) 15. Morrice (3-0) 14. Posen (3-0) 9. Rapid River (2-1) 8. Engadine (2-1) 8. Kingston (3-0) 7. Hillman 6. Au Gres-Sims (3-0) 6.

Recommended for You

    Grand Haven Tribune Videos