logo



'Vintage Treasures' on display

Krystle Wagner • Jul 13, 2018 at 9:00 AM

SPRING LAKE — Green thumbs and creativity are on display at the local garden club’s 61st annual Flower Show.

The Tri-Cities Garden Club’s “Vintage Treasures”-themed show opened Thursday and continues today (until 5 p.m.) and Saturday (9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.) at Spring Lake District Library, 123 E. Exchange St. Admission is free.

The show features 302 horticulture entries, 36 design entries and 30 photographs. It also features 30 youth entries and 12 botanical art entries.

Before the show opened to the public, 18 Michigan Garden Club-accredited judges awarded ribbons.

Tri-Cities Garden Club President Kate Przybytek said she believes the Flower Show gets better every year.

“It’s always a wonderful show,” she said.

Przybytek said the club has many master gardeners who share their experiences with fellow members.

The beauty is one of the aspects Monica Taylor, a general co-chairperson for the show, said she enjoys about the annual event. The show’s diversity of horticulture also provides new ideas about what to add to your garden, she said.

Since each entry is classified, Taylor said it also helps educate the public and community.

Below are the winners of the 2018 Flower Show:

Horticulture

Award of Merit for flowering annuals: Pam Cater

Award of Merit for non-flowering cut specimens: Deb Wagonmaker

Award of Merit for flowering perennials: Cathy Kennedy

Award of Merit for bulbs, rhizomes, tubers, corms: Rick Peters

Collectors Showcase Award: Kathy Liken

Arboreal Award of Merit for flowering woody shrubs: Deb Wagonmaker

Growers Showcase Award: Pat Bazany

Award of Horticulture Excellence: Cathy Kennedy

Horticulture Sweepstakes Award: Pam Cater

Design

Designers Choice Award: Carol Petrowski

Tri-Color Award: Pat Bazany

Novice Blue Ribbon: Pam Brown

Petite Award: Sharon Morman

Award of Design Excellence: Pat Bazany

Design Sweepstakes Award: Carol Petrowski

Jane Denning Award for Creativity: Peggy Hartman

Education & Botanical Arts

Educational Award: Carol Petrowski

Youth Top Exhibitor Award, ages 3-6: Emily Jerome

Youth Top Exhibitor Award, ages 7-12: Berkley Samdal

Artistic Crafts Award: Judy Lindemulder

Photography Best of Show: Jim Przybytek

Recommended for You

    Grand Haven Tribune Videos