logo


Grand Haven schools advance to national Science Olympiad

Becky Vargo • Jul 22, 2015 at 11:41 AM

Students from Grand Haven High School and Lakeshore Middle School will help represent the state at The National Science Olympiad Tournament May 15-16, at the University of Nebraska.

Both schools placed second of 48 teams in their divisions at the 33rd annual Michigan Science Olympiad State Tournament held Saturday at Michigan State University.

Northville High School placed first in the high school division, while Meads Mill Middle School from Northville placed first in the middle school division.

Grand Haven’s White Pines Intermediate School, composed of the youngest middle school students, still took 18th place at the state event.

More than 400 middle and high school teams competed at the regional level, before 96 teams advanced to the state level, said White Pines Coach Rhonda Bird.

“I am extremely proud of our student’s performance as a team and as individuals as they represented Grand Haven Area Public Schools at the state tournament,” Bird said.

The top two teams in each division advance to the national competition.

This was the 30th consecutive year Grand Haven High School competed in the state tournament, according to Coach Mike Reed. They are competing at the national level for the 25th year in a row.

Grand Haven High School received medals in 14 of their 23 events. Medals go to the top six places.

Taking first place medals were Luke Dionise and Nick Sterenberg in Astronomy; and Sterenberg and Adam Greer in Compound Machines.

Second place finishers were Dionise and Alexander Sokoly in Bungee Drop; Varun Biddanda and Emily Stringham in Disease Detectives; Haley Kalis and Ellie Scholtz in Entomology; and Evan Miller, Sokoly and Stringham in Experimental Design.

Winning third place medals were Connor Weber and Ciana Witherell in Bridge Building; Anna Jullie and Sterenberg in Mission Possible; and Scholtz and Sokoly in Write It Do It.

Fourth place medals went to Biddanda and Kalis for Fossils; and Miller and Weber for Scrambler.

Taking fifth place were Leah Chappell and Sterenberg in Anatomy and Physiology; and Dionise and Sterenberg and Technical Problem Solving.

Sixth place winners were Biddanda and Greer in Green Generation.

Also placing for Grand Haven were:

Seventh place: Scholtz and Sterenberg in Dynamic Planet; Eighth place: Biddanda, Greer and Maiya Yu in Protein Modeling; Ninth place: Jullie and Miller in Forensics and Sokoly and Weber in Wright Stuff; 10th place: Biddanda and Scholtz in Cell Biology; 12th place: Fritz Jaeger and Kalis in GeoLogic Mapping; 15th place: Dionise and Sokoly in It’s About Time; 16th place: Miller and Weber in Air Trajectory and 24th place: Dionise and Miller in Chemistry Lab.

Other team members include Scott Bays, Kaden Kar, Nick Johnson, Eric Moerland, Travis Myers, Natasha Robertson, Ben Treutler, and Emma Wingard.

The head coach is Mike Reed and the assistant coaches are Todd Diederichsen, Roger Glass, Greg Huizenga, Jason Hunter, George Jaeger, Robert Monetza, Marcella Morrell, Julie Olson, Scott Stanley, Dennis Striegle, Margaret Shay, Dr. Mike Sterenberg, Dan Tlachac, Jim Vande Waa, and Jeremey Wilder.

Team Points

First Place: Northville High School, 130

Second Place: Grand Haven High School, 153

Third Place: International Academy Central, 166

Middle School

Lakeshore Middle School took medals in 10 of 23 events.

First place finishers were Trent Stegink and John Richardson in Meteorology and Richardson and Cam Pikaart in Solar System.

Third place medals went to Richardson and Matt Bays for Dynamic Planet, Thomas Draper and Nolan Ruble for Elastic Launch Glider, Trent Stegink and Brenner Kar for Road Scholar, Noah Van Abbema and Draper for Bridge Building and for Wheeled Vehicle, and Kelsie McManus, Valerie Bobeldyke and Ellie VanDyke for Picture This.

Taking fourth place were Stegink, Kendal Kroes and McManus in Experimental Design.

Fifth place medals went to Kroes and Bennett Lowe in Entomology.

Other placements were:

Seventh place: Richardson and Bobeldyke in Disease Detectives, Stegink and Lowe in Fossils, Richardson and Kar in Crave the Wave, Draper and Ruble in Robo-Cross and Draper and Bays in Bottle Rockets; eighth place: Kroes and Stegink in Green Generation; ninth place: Richardson and Ben Lutz in Simple Machines; 10th place: Ellie VanDyke and Andrea VanDyke in Can’t Judge a Powder; 15th place: Ruble and Andrea VanDyke in Crime Busters; 16th place: Richardson and Bobeldyke in Bio-Process Lab; 19th place: Kroes and Ellie VanDyke in Anatomy and Physiology; 23rd place: Draper and Pikaart in Air Trajectory; and 25th place: Ellie VanDyke and McManus in Write It Do It.

Lakeshore Middle School is coached by Nate Mihalek.

White Pines teammates took medals in five of 23 events including:

First place: Grace Doyon and Adam Hamilton in Wheeled Vehicle; second place: Doyon and Justine Wolffis in Bridge Building; third place: Samantha Kasbohm and Noah Ten Hagen in Solar System; fifth place: Sophia Jaeger and Sammi Ruble in Crime Busters; and sixth place: Doyen and Noah Ten Hagen in Air Trajectory.

Other placements were:

Ninth place: Adam Hamilton and Gabri Williams in Bottle Rockets; 15th place: Ruble and Doyon in Elastic Launch Glider; 19th place: Jaeger and Carter Brown in Entomology and Kiya Hammond and Brown in Fossils; 20th place: Kasgohm and Olivia Stevens in Meteorology; 21st place: Hammond, Jaeger and Rubble in Can’t Judge a Powder; 25th place: Lucas Bergman and Eva Ortiz in Simple Machines.

Seventh graders are Brown, Doyan, Libby Haan, Hammond, Jaeger, Kasbohm, Tess O’Leary and Morgan Womack.

Sixth graders are Mia Abraham, Bergman, Hamilton, Micah Hammond, Marissa McManus, Paige Meller, Ortiz, Frank Roberts, Ruble, Olivia Stevens, Lauren Streng, Ten Hagen, Josie Vander Sys, Williams and Wolffis.

Recommended for You

    Grand Haven Tribune Videos