logo



Grand Haven Beach Vault: Day 1 Results

Josh VanDyke • Jul 14, 2018 at 12:20 AM

Perfect conditions made for optimal results Friday as the opening round of the Grand Haven Beach Vault kicked off along the Lakeshore.

Friday’s action was headlined by a bevy of high school athletes that crowded the shoreline in hopes of taking home some hardware.

With 132 athletes combined between male and female divisions, there were plenty of high-flying acrobatics to behold.

Here are the results from Friday’s action:

Boys age 15-16

Division (Lower than 12 feet)

Finals

1. Grant Brademeyer, Johnson City, 12-7

2. Nicholas Campbell, Lake Orion, 12-1

3. Ethan You, Holland, 11-7

4. Zachary Kooyer, Grand Rapids, 11-7

5. Noah Murray, Macomb, 11-1

6. Ethan Emerson, Peoria, 10-1

7. Benjamin Brandt, Oak Park, 9-7

8. Samuel Dougherty, Alto, 8-10

9. Paul Kiefer, Naperville, 8-1

Girls age 15-16

Division 1 (Lower than 10 feet)

Finals

1. Heather Desamper, Lake Orion, 10-10

2. Caroline Sheridan, Westerville, 10-4

3. Joslyn Miller, Plainwell, 9-10

4. Kaitlyn Gray, Garden City, 9-10

5. Faith Caldwell, Barrington, 9-1

5. Taylor Dehommel, Hudsonville, 9-1

7. Grace Hicks, Liberty Twp., 9-1

7. Sarah Montgomery, Peru, 9-1

9. Ellie Schoon, Ludington, 9-1

10. Shaily Baynes, Laingsburg, 9-1

11. Lindy Murphy, Ludington, 8-4

11. Makinzie Groves, Coldwater, 8-4

13. Nina Morrison, Hartland, 8-4

13. Payton Johns, Kingsley, 8-4

15. Brooke Bowers, Grand Rapids, 8-4

15. Brianne Roley, Metamora, 8-4

17. May Gulley, Trenton, 7-7

17. Sierra Stechebar, Rockford, 7-7

19. Paige Wilson, Sparta, 7-7

20. Maddie Dreyer, Grand Rapids, 6-10

21. Makenna Young, Grant, 6-10

22. Macey Emeott, Caledonia, 6-1

22. Aubree Bowers, Grand Rapids, 6-1

Boys age 15-16

Division 2 (12 feet and higher)

Finals

1. Sam Wood, Albion, 14-9

2. Henry Sheldon, Ann Arbor, 14-3

3. Gabe Bullis, Harrisville, 13-9

4. Brennen Michael, Findlay, 13-3

5. Eli Nelson, Grand Haven, 12-6

5. Kyler Probst, Normal, 12-6

5. Joseph Painter, Auburn, 12-6

8. Noah Schultz, Dexter, 12-6

9. Josh Cotter, Oak Park, 12-6

10. Sam Murray, Oxford, 12-6

11. Collin Kao, Lindenhurst, 11-9

11. Michael Kotey, Findlay, 11-9

13. Jonathan Petersen, Westerville, 11-9

14. Aasav Shah, Dunlap, 11

Girls ages 15-16

Division 2 (10 feet and higher)

Finals

1. Riley Hunt, Greenville, 12

2. Alexis Rickenbacher, Findlay, 11-6

2. Brianna Bredeweg, Allendale, 11-6

4. Windsor Roberts, Downs, 11-6

5. Sarah Griffin, Lake Orion, 11-6

5. Kolby Weiss, Clinton, 11-6

7. Selene Weaver, Greenville, 10-9

7. Lynsie Curtis, Thompson, 10-9

9. Allison Dolan, Grand Blanc, 10-9

9. Katie Clifford, Walker, 10-9

11. Jessica Break, Coldwater, 10-9

12. Carolyn Breit, Downers Grove, 10

12. Gabrielle Hoke, Warrensburg, 10

14. Jael Wood, Scottville, 10

15. Emma Klosterman, Greenville, 10

16. Shaelynn Hegarty, Lebanon, 10

17. Jessica Langenkamp, Saint Henry, 9-3

18. Kailee Tuesburg, Wheatfield, 9-3

19. Avery Bolhuis, Hudsonville, 8-6

20. Grace Conway, Greenville, 8-6

Boys age 17-18

Division 1 (Lower than 13.5 feet)

Finals

1. Denis Sorel, Ann Arbor, 13-3

2. Adam Nelson, Grand Haven, 13-3

3. Derek Yang, Ann Arbor, 12-9

4. Logan Clark, Ann Arbor, 12-9

5. Isaiah Younkin, South Bend, 12-3

6. Sam Meyers, Zionsville, 12-3

7. Mason Chanay, Holton, 12-3

8. Logan Murphy, Rockford, 12-3

9. Collin Beattie, Green Oaks, 11-6

9. James Gatsos, Brookfield, 11-6

11. Caleb Schoon, Ludington, 11-6

12. Tommy Han, Granger, 11-6

13. Alessandro Sacchetti, Chicago, 11-6

14. Clark Collins, Fishers, 10-9

14. Alex Adams, Grand Rapids, 10-9

16. Isaac Navarrete, South Bend, 10-9

17. Robert Cicciarelli, Countryside, 10

17. Danya Fox, Grand Rapids, 10

19. Noah Highsmith, Libertyville, 10

20. Jack Skoog, Ada, 10

Girls age 17-18

Division 1 (Lower than 11 feet)

Finals

1. Sithara Gajapala, Naperville, 10-7

1. Paulina Cole, Commerce, 10-7

1. Caitlin Kehler, Warsaw, 10-7

4. Vanessa Woolley, Saline, 10-7

5. Adrienne Salemme, Columbus, 9-10

6. Katherine Telles, West Chester, 9-10

7. Grace Mcintyre, Brownsburg, 9-10

8. Mari Mcclure, Lake City, 9-10

8. Livia Walberer, Grand Rapids, 9-10

10. Elena Polizotto, Hobart, 9-10

11. Isabella Dimilia, Brownstown, 9-1

11. Sarah Montgomery, Peru, 9-1

13. Ashley Verplank, Grand Rapids, 9-1

14. Hannah Kinzler, Grandville, 9-1

15. Haydn Driver, Franklin, 9-1

16. Kelsey Becker, Ada, 8-4

17. Cassandra Woolley, Saline, 8-4

17. Kendall Kraft, Wadsworth, 8-4

Boys age 17-18

Division 2 (13.5 feet and higher)

Finals

1. Cameron Witts, Sherman, 15

2. Ryan David Trick, Greenville, 15

3. Owen Rhodes, Norwalk, 14

4. Max Rauch, Peshtigo, 14

5. Edward Sierra-Lee, Moline, 14

6. Riley Johnston, Hobart, 14

7. Matthew Bellick, Chicago, 13-3

8. Joshua Devries, Grand Rapids, 13-3

8. Mason Mahacek, Grand Haven, 13-3

10. Luke Shellhaas, Greenville, 13-3

11. Dominic Nipper, Mishawaka, 13-3

12. Zach Felber, Cadillac, 12-6

12. Mitchell Mckelvey, East Peoria, 12-6

12. Jacob Atlas, Wadsworth, 12-6

12. Alexander Kiefer, Naperville, 12-6

12. Brennan Winkel, Olmsted Falls, 12-6

17. Cole Sotak, Elmore, 12-6

Recommended for You

    Grand Haven Tribune Videos