logo



Grand Haven Beach Vault: Day 2 results

Josh VanDyke • Jul 16, 2018 at 12:15 AM

The 2018 Grand Haven Beach Vault closed out the weekend with stellar performances by some of the country's best pole vaulters Saturday. The elite divisions competed along the shoreline of the Grand Haven State Park beach, with bragging rights and cash prizes hanging in the balance.

Despite a mix of occasional rain, the beach party continued on, as K.C. Lightfoot of Missouri took home the gold in the elite men's division with a jump of 18 feet and Hannah Sailar of Hastings took top honors in the women's division with a jump of 13-6.

Lightfoot would go on to attempt a new beach vault record of 18-6.5, but after three attempts, wasn't able to clear the mark. The future Baylor Bear went home with the $500 grand prize for winning the division, while Sailar went home with a nice check, as well, after clearing numerous jumps during the event.

Here are the full results from the final day of the Grand Haven Beach Vault

Saturday's Results

Elite Division

Men's Finals

1. K.C. Lightfoot, Lees Summit, 18

2. Sean Young, Titusville, 17-6

2. Max Babits, Grand Haven, 17-6

Women's Finals

1. Hannah Sailar, Hastings, 13-6

2. Whitney Bice, Delaware, 13

3. Becky Szabo, North Olmsted, 12-6

College Division

Men's Finals

1. Matthew Dwyer, Dubuque, 16-6

2. Ethan Bray, Fishers, 16

3. Tommy Ansiel, Warrenville, 15-6

4. Aaron Frens, Greenville, 15

4. Alex Peskin, Jenison, 15

6. Garrick Manning, Bellevue, 14-6

6. Joey Yonkoff, Naperville, 14-6

8. Edward Sierra-Lee, Moline,13-9

8. Remington Sawade, Cedar Springs, 13-9

8. Marcus Lubbers, Grand Rapids, 13-9

11. Owen Baldwin, Oak Park, 13

11. Linus Shaw, Oak Park, 13

11. Ezra Faust, Grand Rapids, 13

11. John Garnsey, Holland, 13

11. Marshall Trajkovski, Mukwonago, 13

11. Reece Karns, Grand Rapids, 13

11. Richard Van Boxel, Medina, 13

18. Brett Booso, Lewisburg, 12-3

18. Nicholas Shaw, Oak Park, 12-3

20. Emanuel Tash, Madison, 11-6

20. Brady Tate, Hart, 11-6

20. Dawson Forner, Allendale, 11-6

20. Max Adams, Grand Rapids, 11-6

20. Marshall Jeppeson, St. Paul, 11-6

Women's Finals

1. Rachel Dolan, Grand Blanc, 12-3

1. Danielle Wojciechowski, Roselle, 12-3

3. Kasey Staley, Farwell, 11-9

4. Betsy Lovett, Clinton, 11-3

4. Emily Jones, Columbus, 11-3

6. Mary Costello, South Bend, 10-6

6. Ellie Zimmermann, Brighton, 10-6

6. Sara Overbeek, Grand Rapids, 10-6

6. Alexandra Sinani, Southgate, 10-6

10. Michaela Kaliniak, Sparta, 9-9

10. Sam Silber, Powell, 9-9

12. Tirzah Wood, Scottville, 9

 

High School Elite

Boys Division (14.5 feet and higher)

1. Eric Harris, Saline, 16

2. Kyle Kruthoff, Fenton, 15-6

3. Trevor Stephenson, Grand Rapids, 15-6

4. Eli Darrough, Columbia, 15-6

5. Ben Dangel, Cincinnati, 15

6. Cameron Witts, Sherman, 14-6

7. Colton Emeott, Caledonia, 14-6

8. Jake Freidel, Moberly, 14

8. Owen Rhodes, Peru, 14

10. Will Sells, Moberly, 13-6

11. Mitchell Mckelvey, East Peoria, 13-6

12. Jacob Mirandette, Byron Center, 13-6

13. Luke Shellhaas, Greenville, 13

13. Mason Mahacek, Grand Haven, 13

 

Girls Division (11.6 feet and higher)

1. Riley Hunt, Greenville, 12-6

2. Kassidie Stimmel, Sandusky, 12

2. Alex Eby, Orrville, 12

4. Brianna Bredeweg, Allendale, 12

5. Calli Ostapowicz, Jenison, 11-3

5. Erin Sievers, Strongsville, 11-3

5. Karlie Lax, Orrville, 11-3

5. Kaitlyn Deutsch, Spring, 11-3

5. Jessica Mercier, White Lake, 11-3

5. Windsor Roberts, Downs, 11-3

11. Sidney Heugel, Allendale, 11-3

12. Kobly Weiss, Clinton, 10-6

12. Katie Clifford, Walker, 10-6

14. Sarah Griffin, Lake Orion, 10-6

 

Girls age 14 and younger

1. Sidney Heugel, Allendale, 11

2. Lilly Knowlton, North Street, 10-6

3. Linden Neposchlan, Springfield, 10

4. Sawyer Schoon, Normal, 10

5. Kenna Stimmel, Sandusky, 10

6. Brooke Holloway, Columbus, 9-6

7. Sophia Sumer, Tremont, 8-3

8. Veronica Armstrong, Upper Arlington, 7-6

8. Samantha Suter, Greenville, 7-6

8. Sami Frens, Greenville, 7-6

11. Shelby Boelens, Allendale, 7-6

12. Alivia Ruwart, Lake Orion, 6-9

13. Jillian Carter, Springfield, 6

 

Boys age 14 and under

1. Isaac Whitaker, Bloomington, 13-1

2. Logan Klinge, Dorr, 12

3. Cody Johnston, Hobart, 11-6

4. Adam Blue, Potterville, 11

5. Camryn Battjes, Allendale, 10-6

6. Jackson Shellhaas, Rossburg, 10-6

7. Charles Cruse, Bloomington, 10-6

8. Dolan Gonzales, Milan, 9-9

9. Joel Mckay, Grand Haven, 8-3

10. Andrew Roman, Cedar Lake, 7-6

11. Isaac Roman, Cedar Lake, 6-9

12. Reece Emeott, Caledonia, 6

 

Masters/Open Division

Women age 24 and younger

1. Shannon Burke, Livonia, eight feet

Men age 24 and younger

1. Benjamin Scharf, Toledo, 14-9

2. Brian Bolton, Grand Rapids, 10-9

Women ages 25-29

1. Sarah Sima, Madison, eight feet

Men ages 25-29

1. Austin Hicks, Delaware, 15-3

2. Graham Morgan, Lebanon, 14-9

3. Parker Nolden, Appleton, 13

Men ages 30-34

1. Matt Ragusa, Naperville, 13

Women ages 35-39

1. Kristyn Dinkel, Brighton, 10

Men ages 35-39

1. Pete Dvorak, Madison, 12-6

2. Collin Gayde, Noblesville, 11-6

Men ages 40-44

1. Jeffrey Chanay, Holton, 13

1. Joe Brademeyer, Johnson City, 13

Men ages 45-49

1. Jeremy Kooyer, Grand Rapids,12-3

2. Joe Herron, Indianapolis, 8-6

Men ages 50-54

1. Jeff Clark, Ann Arbor, 7-6

Recommended for You

    Grand Haven Tribune Videos