logo



Prep roundup: Trojans represent at state finals

Tribune Staff • Jun 3, 2019 at 12:15 AM

Flores takes hurdle gold

Fruitport track and field put together a historic weekend at the Division 2 state finals, with the boys team finishing third overall.

Ethan Flores led the way with a state championship run through the 110-meter hurdles, clocking in at 14.53 seconds for a personal record time.

Flores continued his day with a runner-up finish in the 300 hurdles, clocking in at a personal-best 39.39, just missing a hurdle sweep behind the first-place time of 39.38.

Flores then joined Dakota Mitchell, Cameron Weaver and Zach Pray for a silver medal in the 800 relay, clocking in at 1:29.88 before leading off a seventh-place effort in the 1,600 relay alongside Weaver, Brendan Deneen and Dakota Mitchell in a time of 3:25.94.

Jon Wildey, Weaver, Mitchell and Deneen then took fifth in the 3,200 relay at 8:01.97.

Individually, Mitchell finished eighth in the 400 at 50.49 to round out the Trojans’ scorers.

On the girls side, Kylie Rudolph, Taylor Burke, Analiza Sanchez and Areona Robinson finished 14th in the 800 relay at 1:48.39 as well at 14th in the 1,600 relay in 4:10.90.

Rudolph also finished 18th in the long jump with a leap of 15-4.25.

Kelly reaches first state final in Fruitport history

Fruitport No. 4 singles player Hannah Kelly took the tennis season to its farthest conclusion Saturday, reaching the state championship match in her flight tournament.

Her appearance in the championship final is the first in program history for Fruitport girls tennis.

The final ended in a loss to champion Charlotte Brown of Cranbrook-Kingswood in a 6-1, 6-0 game.

Kelly’s semifinal win was hard-fought, as she bested Marissa Baker from Holland Christian 7-6 (4), 6-2.

“The team had an easy distraction Friday with senior graduation the same day as the state finals,” said Fruitport head coach Brad Busscher. “All our flights still played great tennis all day, until it was time for our senior to depart for the ceremony.

“The obvious highlight was Hanna Kelly’s march to the finals. She played very intelligent tennis, our maneuvering the opposition and using net play in attacking her opponents. We as a team should be very pleased with our nine points and top-10 finals finish.”

Laker track competes at state

The Spring Lake boys and girls track teams sent a collection of individuals to the state finals Saturday, performing in tough conditions.

Ben Hylen led the boys with a fourth-place finish in the 1,600 at 4:21.60 and an 18th-place finish in the 800 at 2:01.80.

Andrew Hylen took seventh in his only run of the day, clocking in at 9:27.57 in the 3,200, breaking his own school record.

The girls team had a tough day with Julia Bajt leading the way individually with a 13th-place finish in the 800 at 2:24.25. Jessica Judge also took 13th in the 300 hurdles in a personal-best time of 48.20.

Avery Hoekstra, Sophia Tilton, Lizzy Koratich and Bajt then took 23rd in the 800 relay at 1:50.18, while Hoekstra, Judge, Isabella Padula and Bajt disqualified their 1,600 relay.

Recommended for You

    Grand Haven Tribune Videos