Grand Haven Tribune: Champs in the sand
logo



Champs in the sand

Tribune Staff • Jul 2, 2019 at 1:40 AM

Soccer in the Sand returned to Grand Haven State Park, putting familiar and out-of-town faces through a gauntlet of sand-bound footie action.

High water across the state forced the popular tournament to spread out its matches, crowning the final set of champions Sunday afternoon. Check out the overall winners for each bracket.

Here are the final results:

Boys U8

Division 1 Playa

Midwest United FC KW Red won the group with nine points.

Canton SC Chaos defeated Midwest United FC KW red 3-2 in the final.

Division 2 Playa

Sand Sharks FC, Great Lakes Beach Soccer and American Punishers tied with six points.

Sand Sharks defeated American Punishers 2-1 in the playoff final.

Boys U9

Division 1 Playa

Lakeshore Sand Strikers won Bracket A with nine points.

ABK Barca Sand Stars won Bracket B with nine points.

Boys U10

Division 1 Playa

Sandy Sharp Shooters won Bracket A with nine points.

Fresh Coast Boyz won Bracket B with six points.

Fresh Coast Boyz defeated Sand Sharp Shooters 7-3 in the final.

Boys U11

Division 1 Playa

MI Jaguars Sand Jags won Bracket A with six points.

Scor Meulensteen Messi Kickers won Bracket B with nine points.

MI Sand Jags defeated Scor Meulensteen 7-3 in the final.

Division 2 Beach

Huron Valley Jags Goal Watch won Bracket A with nine points.

Lakeshore Select Sand Strikers won Bracket B with six points.

Huron Valley Jags defeated Lakeshore Select Sand Strikers 7-3 in the final.

Boys U12

Division 1 Playa

Lakeshore Premier defeated the Predators 6-3 in the final after winning the group with nine points.

Division 2 Beach

Rush Hour won the five-team group with 10 points. Celtic Cobra Kai finished second with nine points.

Division 2 Surf

Soccer Ballers won Bracket A with six points.

USA BC won Bracket B with six points.

Soccer Ballers defeated Sandchester United 3-2 in the final.

Boys U13

Division 1 Playa

Plymouth Reign Vipers defeated G.O.A.T. 8-4 in the final.

Division 2 Surf

The Beach Boys won Bracket A with six points.

BC Fire SC won Bracket B with six points.

The Beach Boys defeated West Michigan Storm Kick Balls 3-2 in the final.

Division 2 Beach

 

 

Defenders won Bracket A with seven points.

Scor Sand Assassins won Bracket B with nine points.

Defenders defeated Score Sand Assassins 2-1 in the final.

Boys U14

Division 1 Playa

Scor 2005 Premier defeated Hooligans 05 7-2 in the final.

Division 2 Beach

Michigan Fire Young Guns won Bracket A with nine points.

Rip Tide won Bracket B with nine points.

HV Riptide won Bracket C with nine points.

Victory Royale defeated Victory Royale 7-2 in the final.

Division 2 Playa

AYSO United Beach Ballers won a five-team group with nine points, just edging Lowell Boys 05 and Falcon Fury, who both finished with seven points.

Boys U15

Division 2 Playa

Farm Boys won Bracket A with six points.

Lakeshore Premier Pier Pressure tied Huron S.A. Chiefs 04 Red in Bracket B with four points.

LPPP tied Huron S.A. 4-4 in the final.

Division 2 Beach

Sand Sharks won Bracket A with nine points.

La Forza Beach Ballers won Bracket B with nine points.

Sand Sharks defeated LaForza Beach Ballers 8-4 in the final.

Boys U16

Division 1 Playa

Lakeshore Premier SC ‘03 won Bracket A with six points.

Michigan Jaguars Krusty Krabbers won Bracket B with six points.

Lakeshore Premier SC ‘03 defeated Krusty Krabbers 6-5 in the final.

Division 2 Beach

Sailors won Bracket A with six points.

Ready or Not won Bracket B with three points.

Backyard Ballers defeated Sailors 4-2 in the final.

Boys U17

Division 2 Playa

Blue Alpha Gear FC won Bracket A with nine points.

LSPSC Too Legit won Bracket B with nine points.

Boys U18

Division 1 Playa

Sniper Gang won Bracket A with six points. Michigan Alliance Crowd Pleasers won Bracket B with six points.

MFJ Cobra Kai Dojo defeated Sniper Gang 6-5 in the final.

Boys U19

Division 1 Playa

Michigan Fire Juniors Abusement Park Juniors won Bracket A with three points.

The Tough Beaches won Bracket B with six points.

MFJAPJ defeated The Tough Beaches 7-2 in the final.

Boys U20

Division 1 Playa

Gee Gee Buah won Bracket A with nine points.

ColombiaMex FC won Bracket B with nine points.

Open

Division 1 Playa

Latin Fury won Bracket A with 12 points.

Swole City won Bracket B with 12 points.

Latin Fury defeated Swole City 6-3 in the final.

Men’s Pro-Am

Fresh Water BSC won Bracket A with nine points.

GLBS Great Lakes Beach Soccer won Bracket B with nine points.

Coed U18

Division 1 Playa

If You Had Fun You Won defeated SSS 12-3 in a playoff final after both teams finished the group with six points.

Coed U19

Division 1 Playa

Fake Madrid won its five-team table with 12 points. Ball Busters finished second with nine points.

Coed U20

Division 1 Playa

Sparta19 won its group with nine points.

Sparta19 defeated Pass Back2Back 6-1 in the final.

Open

Division 2 Beach

Cotton Candy Dance Party and Dump Trucks tied Bracket A with three points.

Freeballers FC won Bracket B with six points.

Freeballeers FC defeated Dump Trucks 4-3 win the final.

Division 2 Playa

GLBS GL Beach Soccer won Bracket A with six points.

Life’s A Beach won Bracket B with six points.

GLBS GL Beach Soccer defeated Thundercats 3-2 in the final.

Division 2 Surf

MRL Best Friends won Bracket A with four points.

Zav’s Babes won Bracket B with four points.

Scott’s Tots defeated Brew City FC 5-3 in the final.

Girls U9

Division 1 Playa

Celtic Goal Diggers defeated Michigan Fire Jrs Spit Fire 5-4 in the final.

Division 2 Beach

Hartland United Sole Sisters won Bracket A with nine points.

Sand-Sational won Bracket B with nine points.

Hartland United defeated Sand-Sational 10-2 in the final.

Girls U10

Division 1 Playa

Midwest United Beach Blasters won Bracket A with seven points, and went on to defeat River City FC 7-4 in the final.

Division 2 Beach

Michigan Jaguars Barefoot Beauties won Bracket A with six points.

Celtic Sandstorm won Bracket B with four points.

Desert Divas defeated Celtic Sandstorm 1-0 in the final.

Division 2 Surf

Midwest United Sand Devils won the five-team group with 12 points. Northland United Blue Stars finished second with nine points.

Girls U11

Division 2 Playa

Fury FC Trojan Tide won Bracket A with nine points.

Celtic won Bracket B with nine points.

Division 2 Beach

MAFC Legends won Bracket A with six points.

Canton Crush won Bracket B with three points.

Canton Crush defeated MAFC Legends 3-2 in the final.

Girls U12

Division 1 Playa

Michigan Legends Beach Blasters won the five-team group with 12 points. Beach Ballers finished second with nine points.

Division 2 Beach

Nationals Capitol Area Sandstorm won Bracket A with seven points.

United Soccer Athletes USA Girls Red 07 won Bracket B with nine points.

United Soccer Athletes defeated Nationals Capitol 8-7 in the final.

Girls U13

Division 1 Playa

Midwest United Beach Babes won Bracket A with six points

MFJ Fuego 7 won Bracket B with six points.

Pier Pressure defeated Beach Babes 6-4 in the final.

Division 2 Beach

MW United Beach Bums won Bracket A with nine points.

Wave Runners won Bracket B with nine points.

Wave Runners defeated Beach Bums 3-2 in the final.

Division 2 Surf

Arena Rapida won Bracket A with nine points.

06 Chicks with Kicks won Bracket B with nine points.

Arena Rapida defeated 06 Chicks with Kicks 2-1 in the final.

Girls U14

Division 1 Playa

Beauties and the Beach defeated Lakeshore Select Beach Babes OGS 6-4 in the final.

Division 2 Beach

Canton Celtic 05 Quick Sand won Bracket A with nine points.

Hawks Sand Dragons won Bracket B with nine points.

Canton Celtic defeated Sand Dragons 5-3 in the final.

Division 2 Surf

AYSO United Primera 05 won Bracket A with six points.

Quicksand won Bracket B with nine points.

Quicksand defeated AYSO 3-2 in the final.

Girls U15

Division 2 Surf

Wav Strikers won Bracket A with nine points.

Beachin’ won Bracket 2 with seven points.

Division 2 Beach

Lakeshore Premier Amigas won the five-team group with 10 points.

Girls U16

Division 1 Playa

The Elite Barefeet won the five-team group with 12 points.

Division 2 Beach

Canton Celtic Salty Beaches won the five-team group with 10 points. Midwest United Sand Skulls finished second with nine points.

Girls U17

Division 1 Playa

Hawks Balls Deep in the Net won the five-team group with 12 points.

Girls U18

Division 1 Playa

Scorangecrush won Bracket A with nine points.

Vicksburg Radar won Bracket B with seven points.

Vicksburg Radar defeated Scorangecrush 6-5 in the final.

U19 Girls

Division 1 Playa

Beach Bums won Bracket A with six points.

Ovid Elsie Sandy Beaches won Bracket B with six points. Claw Nation defeated Beach Bums 10-5 in the final.

Open

Division 1 Playa

Hope College won Bracket A with six points.

ACWS won Bracket B with four points.

Redemption Beaches defeated Sand Sliders 5-4 in the final.

Grand Haven Tribune Videos